I was extremely honored this year when Jay asked me to review for Joyfully Jay. I have been a huge fan of m/m romance for a couple of years now and finding Joyfully Jay as a reader was a god-send. Then to be able to give readers my thoughts on books…to be honest I was a little nervous. But once I got into it, I discovered how much fun it is.
You can ask just about anyone who knows me, my genre/sub-genre/trope (whatever you want to call it) tastes vary. A good book, to me, is one that draws my attention rather quickly with relatable, likable characters, exciting new worlds, and a book that takes hold of me emotionally – whether it be funny, sad, somber, joyful. I like a little bit of everything depending on my mood. I laugh. I cry. I get mad and threaten to throw my reader against the wall…although that’s always an empty threat.
2012 has been a great year for the m/m romance world. More readers are discovering the genre that I have fallen in love with. More writers are emerging with amazing works. And veteran authors continue to release fresh, creative, fantastic tales. There have been such a variety of stories in 2012 – controversial, heart-wrenching, funny, action-packed, sweet, dirty, sexy…need I go on?
I’ve read so many outstanding books this year. It’s been a difficult process narrowing them down to my favorites, but, alas, I think I have done it! I tried not to repeat titles throughout the list although some books do fit under more than one category. So, without further ado, here are my favorites of 2012 (in no particular order…because, really, it was hard enough choosing favorites.):
Favorite Books of 2012:
To Touch the Stars by Jeremy Pack
The One Who Saves Me by Cardeno C.
Second Chances by T.A. Webb
Favorite Contemporary:
But My Boyfriend Is by K.A. Mitchell
Let It Go by Mercy Celeste
Fifteen Shades of Gay (for Pay) by T. Baggins
Favorite Paranormal:
Wake Me Up Inside by Cardeno C.
Sumeria’s Sons series by Lexi Ander
Favorite Fantasy:
The Lost Gods series by Megan Derr
Wick by Megan Derr
Favorite Futuristic/Sci-fi:
Sci-Regency series by J.L. Langley
Blind Space by Marie Sexton
Favorite Historical:
Mark of the Gladiator by Heidi Belleau and Violetta Vane
Favorite Mystery:
To Catch a Fox by Geoffrey Knight and Ethan Day
Favorite Young Love:
Something Like Summer by Jay Bell
Favorite Short Story:
Eight Days by Cardeno C.
Last Dance with Mary Jane by John Goode
Favorite New (at least to me) Authors:
Cardeno C.
Jeremy Pack
E.M. Lynley
Favorite Series:
Home Series by Cardeno C.
Bad in Baltimore series by K.A. Mitchell
The Lost Gods series by Megan Derr
Favorite Anthologies:
Three Fates by Andrew Grey, Mary Calmes, and Amy Lane (Dreamspinner Press)
Don’t Try this at Home (Dreamspinner Press)
Favorite Cover Art:
The One Who Saves Me by Cardeno C.
Cover Art by Paul Richmond (I’m still obsessed with this cover and the story it alone tells. It’s such an amazing cover by such wonderful talent.)
So many wonderful books out this year that ii is hard to read them all and you have some on your list I obviously need to get to, thanks for pointing them out. But I also see we have books and series in common, including the Lost Gods series by Megan Derr, The Sci Regency series by JL Langley, the Home series by Cardeno C which I forgot on mine, as well as Eight Days and Wick. 2012 has set the bar pretty high, don’t you think?
Melanie
Yes!! 2012 was an amazing year for established authors and new! I’m really looking forward to what 2013 brings! My TBR has grown exponentially since I read your list…we have read a lot of the same books, but there are so many on your list that I can’t wait to read. I started reading the Lost Gods series because of your reviews and I am in LOVE with that series. I’ve read several of her books and I have to say that she is one of the best fantasy writers out there. Cardeno C is obviously one of my favorites but that’s not a secret…and, of course, J.L. and K.A. never cease to impress me.
How have I only read 4 of these? — and am currently reading To Catch a Fox, which is fantastic! Have had To Touch the Stars and Last Chance with Mary Jane on my to-read list forever. But they’ll make me cry, won’t they? Do any of these books have snakes in them? 😉
To Catch a Fox was great. I loved it (reviewed it here too). Can’t wait for the sequel
LOL! Yes! In Megan Derr’s series, The Lost Gods, the third book – Stone Rose – it has snakes! The big, scary, venomous killing kind. But surprisingly enough, I didn’t have nightmares after reading it…and it is SO good! And yes, To Touch the Stars and Last Dance with Mary Jane will make you cry, but it’s so worth it…so will Second Chances, so have your Kleenex handy. And I’m with Jay…I cannot wait for Fox in a Hole (I’m pretty sure that’s the title of the sequel)