In order of Friends & Enemies to Lovers Week, I have made a list of our favorite books with this theme. I love Friends to Lovers because I really enjoy seeing the progression grow between two people from friends, through that first stirring of attraction and realization that there is something more between them.
Here is a list of our top-rated books with this theme. You can also view all our Friends to Lovers books here.
- After Ben by Con Riley
- All Kinds of Tied Down by Mary Calmes
- American Love Songs by Ashlyn Kane
- Back Home by R.J. Scott
- The Bells of Times Square by Amy Lane
- By Sin That Fell the Angels by Jamie Fessenden
- Charlie in a Red Dress by Zoe X. Rider
- Christmas Kitsch by Amy Lane
- Dust of Snow by Indra Vaughn
- Finding Their Way by A.M. Arthur
- Finding Zach by Rowan Speedwell
- From Out in the Cold by L.A. Witt
- The General and the Horse-Lord by Sarah Black
- Getting It Right by A.M. Arthur
- The Gilded Scarab by Anna Butler
- Ginger and Gentlemen by Ari McKay
- The Granby Knitting Menagerie by Amy Lane
- Half a Million Dead Cannibals by Kari Gregg
- The Hanged Man’s Ghost by Missouri Dalton
- Heart Knot Mine by Lily Veldon
- Hell on Wheels by Z.A. Maxfield
- Holding On by Em Woods
- Homo Action Love Story! A Tall Tale by Ben Monopoli
- Hot Head by Damon Suede
- The House on Hancock Hill by Indra Vaughn
- How to Repair a Mechanical Heart by J.C. Lillis
- Icy Pavements by Lee Wyndham
- Immortal by Amy Lane
- Into the Light by Carter Quinn
- Jefferson Blythe, Esquire by Josh Lanyon
- The Last Thing He Needs by J.H. Knight
- Lead Me Not by Ann Gallagher
- Love Comes Silently by Andrew Grey
- Marriage Most Convenient by Amberly Smith
- Master of Obsidian by Jamie Craig
- Men of Smithfield: Mark and Tony by L.B. Gregg
- The Music of the Spheres by Chase Potter
- My Heartache Cowboy by Z.A. Mayfield
- My Mate Jack by Garrett Leigh
- Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Kaje Harper
- On Wings of Song by Anne Barwell
- The One Who Saves Me by Cardeno C
- Outlast the Night by Ariel Tachna
- Painting Fire on the Air by J.P. Barnaby
- The Path by Ariel Tachna
- The Pearl by Geoffrey Knight
- Perfect Imperfections by Cardeno C
- Redeeming Hope by Shell Taylor
- Rock by Anyta Sunday
- Second Hand by Marie Sexton and Heidi Cullinan
- Second Chances by T.A. Webb
- Semper Fi by Keira Andrews
- Shock & Awe by Abigail Roux
- Six Ways from Sunday by Mercy Celeste
- Snowcroft Lost by Christi Snow
- Sunset Lake by John Inman
- Taboo For You by Anyta Sunday
- Talker by Amy Lane
- Taste of Air by Cassie Sweet
- Thirty Things by Cate Ashwood
- The Tide of War by Lori A. Witt
- Trust the Focus by Megan Erickson
- The Uncertain Customer by Pearl Love
- The Unforgiving Minute by Sarah Granger
- Vampirism and You by Missouri Dalton
- A Wager of Love by Katherine Marlowe
- Wake Me Up Inside by Cardeno C
- Walk With Me by Cardeno C
- (Watch Me) Body You by Avril Ashton
- What Happens at Christmas by Jay Northcote
- Winter Ball by Amy Lane
- Where He Ends and I Begin by Cardeno C
What a great list! Thanks for compiling it.