I have a towering TBR pile as well as a huge wish list of books I haven’t read. Yet I still find myself often reaching for my old favorites, books I have read time and again but still can’t resist picking back up periodically. Sometimes I skim through the book and reread favorite scenes. Other times I read the whole book again start to finish. There is just something comforting about an old favorite. Maybe it is revisiting characters that I love, or knowing just how the plot will come together. Whatever it is, I have a growing lists of favorites that I turn to over and over.
My number one favorite reread is Collision Course by K.A. Mitchell. I have read this book an embarrassing number of times and could probably quote large passages from memory. I just adore Aaron and Joey (and am THRILLED that another book is coming in this series featuring Aaron’s brother).
Here are a few other old favorites I love to reread:
- More by Sloan Parker
- Crossing Borders by Z.A. Maxfield
- Special Delivery by Heidi Cullinan
- The entire Coda series by Marie Sexton (especially Strawberries for Dessert)
- No Souvenirs by K.A. Mitchell
- St. Nachos series by Z.A. Maxfield
- Zero at the Bone by Jane Seville
- Drawn Together by Z.A. Maxfield
- Sleeping Stone by Alexa Snow
- Slow Bloom by Anah Crowe and Dianne Fox
- With or Without series by J.L. Langley
Even making this list now and looking at the covers is making me itch to pick some of these books up again!
>Collision Course I loved so much, not a fan of Diving in Deep so the second came as a surprise hit. Love the Coda series but… After that thing when a certain someone slept with that other someone I was never the same (lol).
Drawn Together is my number one, it's one Of he books that started my obsession into Yaoi. Every book on that list is a fave of mine except More and Sleeping Stone those two I havent read.
I love the Heaven Series by Jet Mykles another set of books that created my Yaoi obsession. Puppy Love series by Jeff Erno, jeez I just love those books. Slow Bloom, that book just gawd so Hawt.
>LOL, ok clearly we have similar reading taste. Loved Drawn Together. I tend to like contrasts in my heros (interracial, different body types, varied personalities) so I really like the big redheaded Rory with the more femme Yamane.
I have read the Heaven series. I liked it a lot, especially the first one, but not among my top favorite rereads.
More is a menage story and SO well done. First one I read that I actually felt I could image the guys having a HEA, not just hot sex. Sleeping Stone was sort of a surprise for me, I didn't really see it coming but it was so good (but don't read it if if you hate menage).
I'll look into the Jeff Emo books, haven't read anything by him.
>Ohh menage, I must read and add them to my weekly Menage Monday post. Yep interracial love is the shite, that alone in a book Is a winner for me.
Yamane is awesome, Japanese men will be my downfall I tell ya, now I wanna read it.
Virgin Hero Week?
>Yes, if you like menage you will love More! Sleeping Stone is good too, just very different. Read them for Menage Monday!
And yes, I am SOOOO excited! Next week is theme week here – Virgin Hero week! More info coming soon…
>I don’t usually read books more than once, but there are a couple stories that I just love and that keep getting better and better every time I read them. The first one is One More Soldier by Marie Sexton, that’s my all-time favorite m/m book (novella, in this case), it’s so touching and heartbreaking, but I think that despite the ending it’s quite positive and uplifting.
The second one it’s not really m/m but it’s the book that actually made me curious about the genre because the hero used to be in a relationship with a guy. The book is Butterfly Tattoo by Deidre Knight, that book is so good and the characters so likeable that I keep reading it over and over again. These are also two books that I always recommend to people interested in reading m/m stories because they are perfect example of the quality that you get in the genre, not only in terms of writing but also in terms of characters and plot.
You’re having a virgin hero week?!?! I love that! Can’t wait to see what you recommend because I love that trope but it’s quite difficult to find books that use it!
>I haven't read either one, although I have had Butterfly Tattoo on my "maybe read" list for a while. I have heard it is really good.
I just posted a bit of info for next week. Several reviews (three so far but maybe more if I am able to cram in some more reading), post by me, post by LA Witt with her thoughts, giveaway of two books. Fun stuff!
>Definitely Crossing Borders – that is my number one right now. I have a singed copy and in ebook. 🙂
Duck! by Kim Dare is another – L-O-V-E this one. And Hot Head by Damon Suede.
And in the m/f/m genre, Table for Three by Lainey Reese. There are so many, I want to go on and on. Lately I have been re-reading a lot – it is like comfort food – I keep wanted to go back to what I know is yummy!! 🙂
>@Susan, Oh yes Crossing Borders is a good one. She has so many good keepers. Adore the St. Nacho's series. And I really like ePistols at Dawn. That seems to be not as widely read but so good. Maybe I'll reread it soon and review it here.
I Love Hot Head so much too. I read Duck but it wasn't my favorite, but it seems to have a lot of major fans.
Rereading is definitely like comfort food!
>Yep Hot Head is definitely a fave. It's going on my 2011 fave list. I honestly can't wait to experience the Griff and Dante again.
>I didn't even make it through More once! I was about 1/4 or 1/3 into it, and I just didn't care about the characters. Oh, how diverse we readers are. 🙂
Some of my comfort rereads are Carbon & Ash by Chris Owen, Private Dicks by Katie Allen, Shadow of the Templar 1: Morning Star by M. Chandler, Time To Do by Kim Dare, and the PsyCop books by Jordan Castillo Price.
>You are so right. I haven't read many of your favorites with the exception of the Psy Cops books. I LOVED those. Couldn't read them fast enough. They would definitely go on my favorite rereads list.