At the end of each month, I am planning to do a wrap up of my favorite things I have read. These will be things I actually read during this time, not necessarily things that were published or reviewed that month. Because I started the blog in early September, this month I will also dip a bit into August because I read some great stuff before I had a blog to talk about it!
I read seven books in August and 12 in September. So here are my favorite reads for the past two months (roughly in order of when I read them):
- My Fair Captain and Englor Affair by J.L. Langley – These were August reads so I didn’t review them. I guarantee I will reread them when the third book in the series comes out so I’ll catch you all then. But super good.
- Dance with Me by Heidi Cullinan – Probably one of my top 5 of the year. Read this!
- More by Sloan Parker – This was a reread because I love this book so much. Another one of my absolute favorites that I am sure to reread again when the next book comes out.
- Dirty Kiss by Rhys Ford – Great mystery combined with great romance. I’m so looking forward to the sequel.
- Clear Water by Amy Lane – I loved loved loved this book. One of my top reads this year.
- Paris A to Z by Marie Sexton (review coming soon)
>I just realized that I haven’t read Paris A to Z! That’s the last one on the series right? I got Clear Water even though I have a bit of a bumpy relationship with Lane because some of her books I have loved and some I haven’t even been able to finish, but Clear Water had once of those blurbs too irresistible to ignore. I also have Dirty Kiss and a couple of Cullinan’s books including Dance With Me. I don’t even know where to start! I also want to read Kindred Hearts because I loved your review… My tbr pile is huge and you are not helping!!
>@Brie, lol, I am sorry!
I have the same problem. I keep reading about good books and buying more and more and then don't have time to actually read them. My TBR pile is embarrassingly huge. It would take me months to read them all, even if I didn't get anything new (which will never happen!).
Yes, Paris A to Z is the last in the series. You will hear more Thursday but it was a great end to the series.
I have read a handful of Lane's books and i think the tone is lighter on Clear Water than most of the others. It is a really lovely, sweet (and sexy) book.
Glad you liked the Kindred Hearts review. I wasn't expecting to like the book so much, mostly b/c I generally prefer contemporary. Totally different than Finding Zach. But really good.
Happy reading!
>Awww…Paris A to Z. Man I LOVE that series. Hard.
I need to read Dirty Kiss too!
I enjoyed Unclaimed by Courtney Milan, Spider's Revenge by Jennifer Estep, Mistress by Marriage by Maggie Robinson and Dragon Actually by GA Aiken in September!
>@Mandi, yes, your comments online about Dragon Actually have been tempting me to pull it out from under my toppling TBR pile! Are you reading the rest of the series as well? Maybe I'll see if I can get to it this week or next (finishing Song of Oestend right now).