Hi everyone! This has been a great reading year for me and I am so excited to be able to share my love of books, and especially romance, with you all. Here is my year end favorites list. I called it 2011 Favorite Books, but actually this is technically Favorites of April-December since that is when I started tracking my reading. I read about 135 books during that time. Many of these are not reviewed on the blog since I didn’t launch Joyfully Jay until September.
As with all my lists, these are my favorites that I read during this time, not that were published this year.
It was hard to pick an absolute favorite, so I chose three.
Top Three Books of 2011:
- Clear Water by Amy Lane
- Dance with Me by Heidi Cullinan
- Song of Oestend by Marie Sexton
(these are in no particular order)
All three of these books totally moved me, were very hot and romantic, and left a lasting impression all year. They are all most highly recommended.
In addition my top picks, I had so many books I really liked, I also chose some in a bunch of different categories as well. In some cases I couldn’t choose so I have more than one.
Top Contemporaries (again, in no order):
- The Zero Knot by K.Z. Snow
- The Locker Room by Amy Lane
- Paper Planes by M. Jules Aedin
- Hot Head by Damon Suede
- Barging In by Josephine Myles
Favorite New-to-Me Author:
Josephine Myles
Anne Tenino
Favorite Free Book:
Whitetail Rock by Anne Tenino
Favorite Virgin Hero Story:
My Fair Captain by J.L. Langley
The Closer You Get by L.A. Witt
Favorite Paranormal:
Blacque/Bleu by Belinda McBride
With or Without series by J.L. Langley
Favorite Series (that I read entirely this year):
PsyCops series by Jordan Castillo Price
Favorite Historical:
Kindred Hearts by Rowan Speedwell
Favorite Science Fiction/Futuristic:
18% Gray by Anne Tenino
Favorite Menage:
More by Sloan Parker
Sleeping Stone by Alexa Snow
Favorite Police/Detective:
Dirty Kiss by Rhys Ford
Flesh series by Ethan Stone
So what about you all? Any favorites this year you want to share?
>eeeee!!! I'm so tickled to be on your list, sweetie! Thank you– I'm so glad you loved the books;-)
>I just started reading this summer so I have a lot of books to read yet.
But I am glad to see that almost all the books you have listed are already in my to read list.
Among the ones I have read, I really loved "A Red-Tainted Silence" by Carolin Gray, "Fangs and Lullabies" by Kallysten and "My Big Fat Gay Life" by Brett Kiellerop.
Thank you for sharing your faves.
>@Carnell, I hope you enjoy the books on your list! I"ll have to check out your recommendations. Thanks!
>I would have to agree with most of your choices, Jay, although I haven't read a few on your list yet. I love anything by Amy Lane and Marie Sexton. One of my favorites this year was "Bear, Otter, and the Kid" by TJ Klune. I am looking forward to the sequel. I also really enjoyed the new installments in the Dangerous Ground series by Josh Lanyon(Dead Run) and the Cut & Run series by Abigail Roux(Divide & Conquer).
>@Lisa, I have heard great things about Bear, Otter… I am just usually wary about books with kids. But so many folks have recommended it maybe I need to give it a try.
I have the first books in both those series you suggest. My problem is once I start a series I need to read them all at once, lol, so I have been putting them off. But i have heard both are excellent.
>I'm so chuffed to be on your list, Jay – not once, but twice! Woohoo!
I hate having to choose, but if I had to, my favourite series I read entirely this year was the Channeling Morpheus series by Jordan Castillo Price, and my favourite novel was Bad Boyfriend by KA Mitchell 🙂
I think I need to read more of the books on your list. I know I have a few of them on my ereader already.
>@Jo, no problem at all!
I love JCP and adore her Psy Cops (as I mentioned above). I recently read Zero Hour, which I am reviewing next week, and liked that too. I haven't tried the series you mentioned though. I'll check it out.
I have Bad Boyfriend in my TBR pile. Love KA Mitchell
>Aw, thank you love! I am so happy you liked Dirty Kiss. :::hugs::: And Congrats to everyone on your list! Wooot!