Hi guys! I have for you my favorite books from November. And the first part of December. This end of the year stuff makes things confusing! I’ll have my end of year favorites in a couple of weeks so December is sort of getting split between November and January.
So how did I do this month? I read 17 books in November! Whew! And another 8 so far this month. As always, these are books I read, not that I necessarily have reviewed this month. Lots of good ones yet again. I have been really lucky with my reading. Here are my absolute favorites, roughly in order of when I read them.
- Paper Planes by M. Jules Aedin – I loved this story about a pilot and a man who recently lost his partner in a plane crash. Great story with a nice slow build. I also loved that it showcased some diversity (they are in interracial couple and one of the characters has a prosthetic leg). I really loved this one and can’t wait for the sequel to come out.
- A Chip in His Shoulder by L.A. Witt – This book was really exciting and a lot of fun. Great world building. I loved the bad boy vampire assassin matched up with the computer hacker looking to do good. Great lovers reunited story. Can’t wait to read more about these guys!
- The Zero Knot by K.Z. Snow – This one left quite an impression on me. Wonderful coming of age story, very sweet and well done.
- The Locker Room by Amy Lane – I could kick myself for waiting so long to read this! I just loved this story of two guys bound by their love of basketball and each other. It was so romantic and lovely, and I especially enjoyed watching the men grow up together. Fabulous!
- Men Under the Mistletoe anthology – This was a great holiday anthology featuring stories by Josh Lanyon, Ava March, K.A. Mitchell, and Harper Fox. I really liked them all (especially the stories by Fox and Mitchell). You can get them individually but I think it is worth getting the whole anthology.
- Whitetail Rock by Anne Tenino – This is a free story about a cop and a student who meet in a small western town. It was so good I seriously can’t believe it is free! I couldn’t put it down. Review is coming up December 26th.
- Zero Hour by Jordan Castillo Price – I loved this futuristic story of a guy who is finally learning the truth about the world he lives in and growing from someone meek and scared into a brave and confident man. Wonderful world building, it kept me totally hooked. Review planned for January 4th.
- The Given & the Taken by L.A. Witt – This is a new book by Witt coming out January 3. Great story that combines menage, vampires, werewolves, and guys on the run. I really liked this one and can’t wait to share it with you guys. Review coming December 29th.
I’d love to hear what you all enjoyed reading this month and if you have anything you are especially excited about coming up.
I have lots of good stuff lined up to read this coming month. I am especially excited for Marie Sexton’s Blind Space, K.A. Mitchell’s Bad Boyfriend, Sloan Parker’s Take Me Home, Brita Addams new Romeo Club, and Witt’s other new release, Noble Metals. My TBR pile is just towering you guys!
>OMG! You got an ARC of Blind Space?!?!?! I’m soooo jealous!!!! But I forgive you because I like you and because the book comes out really soon 😉
I just wrote my “best of 2011” list and is kind of long although I think I managed to keep it at a decent length considering that I read romance in general. But to be honest at one point I thought that m/m was going to take over it, especially in the contemporary romance category. Mainstream contemporary was terrible this year except for a few exceptions (including the book I consider one of the best of the year), unless you include m/m books, which I do in my head but not for the blog, and this was a fantastic year for m/m everything I read was good, maybe not keepers, but enjoyable and I had such a hard time choosing my top books, can’t wait to read yours and compare. When are you posting it? I’m spending Christmas with my parents and New Year with my boyfriend’s parents (and a road trip in the middle) so I’m not sure if I’ll have time to read your list until next year!!
>@Brie, lol, don't hate me! But I'll make it worse and say I peeked through it already and it is really good! And hot! 😉 But it comes out Jan 7 so you don't have too long to wait. I'll probably run the review Jan 5.
Right now my plan is to run my Best of 2011 lists on Dec 28. I may be able to squeeze it earlier but I have every day scheduled with something already until the first week in Jan! And I want to get the holiday books reviewed before Christmas.
I think you are right though. Lots of great m/m books this year. It is going to be hard to pick my favorites and not have a list 50 books long. i know my top 5 or so that we were "under the pillow keepers" but still figuring out the rest.
>Absolutely!!
My TBR pile has grown by such epic proportions that I am scared to look at it. The recent books that I have read and thoroughly enjoyed is Muscling Through by JL Merrow, Breathe by Sloan Parker, Nothing Ever Happens by Sue Brown.
I just wish I could review the books as fast I can read them! 🙂
>@Brahmin, I read and loved both Breathe and Muscling Through (the latter I reviewed here early on, maybe September?). I haven't read Nothing eVer happens but I have heard good things.
Yes, I am a crazy fast reader (probably 3-5 books per week) but even with that I can't read fast enough to keep up with my TBR pile!
>Same here! 3-5 books and can't keep up with the rate at which the pile keeps growing!
I have reviewed NEH on Goodreads as well as on my blog 🙂 I hope you like the book as much as I did (even with the flaws!)