My very first theme week here celebrated virgin heroes, that rare and sort of wonderful type of character that I totally love. It has been a while since the original list and we have reviewed a lot more virgin hero stories, so I have updated the list. You can also click here to see all of our reviews with a virgin hero theme.
Here is a list of some of the Joyfully Jay Favorite Virgin Heroes!
- 9 Willow Street by Nell Iris
- Acceleration by Amelia C. Gormley
- Adulting 101 by Lisa Henry
- The Art of Breathing by T.J. Klune
- Band Sinister by K.J. Charles
- Blacque/Bleu by Belinda McBride
- Blood Howl by Robin Saxon and Alex Kidwell
- The Bohemian and the Banker by Bonnie Dee and Summer Devon
- By the Currawong’s Call by Welton B. Marsland
- By the Rules by Elisabeth Staab
- Caged: Love and Treachery on the High Seas by Bey Deckard
- Captivating by Olney James
- The Celestial by Barry Brenneseel
- Closer You Get by L.A. Witt
- Cold Fusion by Harper Fox
- Dead Ringer by Heidi Belleau and Sam Schooler
- Dirty Mind by Roe Horvat
- The Englor Affair by J.L. Langley
- Family Man by Heidi Cullinan and Marie Sexton
- Few are Chosen by Storm Grant
- For Sam, Times Infinity by Suki Fleet
- A Forbidden Rumspringa by Keira Andrews
- Foxes by Suki Fleet
- Gentlemen of Substance by Julia Talbot
- Home and Away by Samantha Wayland
- Heels Over Head by Elyse Springer
- A Hole in God’s Pocket by K.Z. Snow
- In a Gilded Cage by Mia Kerick
- Innocence by Suki Fleet
- Kidnapped by the Pirate by Keira Andrews
- The Lightning-Struck Heart by T.J. Klune
- Lock & West by Alexander C. Eberhart
- Love Lessons by Heidi Cullinan
- Making Ends Meet by K. Piet and S.L. Armstrong
- Matchstick Men by Adira August
- The Mating of Michael by Eli Easton
- Monster of the Week by F.T. Lukens
- Moro’s Price by M. Crane Hana
- My Cowboy Promise by Z.A. Mayfield
- My Fair Captain by J.L. Langley
- My Mate Jack by Garrett Leigh
- The Naked Remedy by Vivien Dean
- The Next Competitor by Keira Andrews
- Never a Hero by Marie Sexton
- No Such Thing by A.M. Arthur
- NoX by Adrienne Wilder
- Orientation by Gregory Ashe
- Outshined by Clancy Nacht and Thursday Euclid
- Over and Over Again by Cole McCade
- Painting with Fire by Lissa Kasey
- Pictures of You by Leta Blake
- Pricks and Pragmatism by J.L. Merrow
- The Quarterback by Mackenize Blair
- The Red King by Rosemary O’Malley
- Resist: Gavin by Heather C. Leigh
- Rocket Science by K.M. Neuhold
- Rubble and Wreckage by Rodd Clark
- Second Song by Edie Danford
- A Shadow of Wings by Linda Gayle
- Social Skills by Sara Alva
- Sole Support by Kaje Harper
- Something Like Spring by Jay Bell
- Tailor Made by Josephine Myles
- Thirty Things by Cate Ashwood
- To See the Sky by L.M. Brown
- Tokyo Stars by Gage Lively
- Treble Maker by Annabeth Albert
- Under the Stars by Geoff Laughton
- Unexpected Demands by Kaje Harper
- Unjustified Claims by Kaje Harper
- Unwrapping Hank by Eli Easton
- Valor on the Move by Keira Andrews
- Virgin Territory by Kim Dare
- What If It’s Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera
- What We Deserve by Kerry Freeman
- Where We Left Off by Roan Parrish
[Last Updated: 1/7/20]
And if you also read M/F romance, here are a few het romances I liked featuring male virgins:
- Born in Sin by Kinley MacGregor
- Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
- Dark Needs at Night’s Edge by Kresley Cole
- Lover Enshrined by J.R. Ward
I’d love to hear your other suggestions! If you have additional books for the list, leave a comment or send me an email and I will add them!
OMG! The blog looks amazing! Really cute and it has a similar feel to the old one, so people will recognize it more easily!!
And I love The Englor Affair by J.L. Langley
how about Monica Burns ‘Pleasure Me’?