In honor of Spectacular Series Week, we have put together a list of our favorite book series. These include favorites from Jay, Melanie, and Sammy. If you have other suggestions, feel free to leave them in the comments. We’d love to hear your favorites as well!
For the purposes of this list, we considered something a series if there are more than two books (in some cases the third is coming soon).
- Adrien English Mystery series by Josh Lanyon (contemporary)
- A Matter of Time series by Mary Calmes (contemporary)
- Bellingham Mystery series (contemporary)
- Blue Notes series by Shira Anthony (contemporary)
- Bound series by Ava March (historical)
- Brooklyn Sinners series by Avril Ashton (contemporary)
- Cambridge Fellows series by Charlie Cochrane (historical)
- Cattle Valley series by Carol Lynne (western contemporary)
- Coda series by Marie Sexton (contemporary)
- Cole McGinnis Mystery series by Rhys Ford (contemporary)
- Conquest series by S.J. Frost (contemporary)
- Cost of Repairs series by A.M. Arthur (contemporary)
- Cut and Run series by Madeline Urban and Abigail Roux, now just Abigall Roux (contemporary)
- Dance with the Devil series by Megan Derr (paranormal)
- Dangerous Ground series by Josh Lanyon (contemporary)
- Dark Soul series by Aleksandr Voinov (contemporary)
- Faith, Love, and Devotion series by Tere Michaels (contemporary)
- Flesh series by Ethan Stone (contemporary)
- Florida series by K.A. Mitchell (contemporary)
- Heaven Sent series by Jet Mykles (contemporary)
- Holmes & Moriarity series by Josh Lanyon (contemporary)
- Home series by Cardeno C (contemporary)
- Home series by TC Chase (western contemporary)
- Infected series by Andrea Speed (science fiction)
- Jewel Bonds series by Megan Derr (fantasy)
- Life Lessons series by Kaje Harper (contemporary)
- Little Boy Lost series by J.P. Barnaby (contemporary)
- Lost Gods series by Megan Derr (fantasy)
- Lucky Moon series by Piper Vaughn and M.J. O’Shea
- Mates series by Cardeno C (paranormal)
- Men of Holsum College series by Daisy Harris
- Men of Honor series by S.E. Jakes (contemporary)
- Promise series by Amy Lane (contemporary)
- PsyCop series by Jordan Castillo Price (contemporary/paranormal)
- Pushing the Envelope series by Kim Dare (contemporay/BDSM)
- Range series by Andrew Grey (contemporary)
- Road Trip series by B.A. Tortuga (contemporary)
- Sanctuary series by R.J. Scott (contemporary)
- Sanguis Noctis series by Robin Saxon and Alex Kidwell (paranormal)
- Sci Regency series by J.L. Langley (science fiction)
- Superpowered Love series by Katey Hawthorne (contemporary)
- St. Nachos series by Z.A. Maxfield (contemporary)
- Taking Chances series by James Buchanan (contemporary)
- Tales of Foster High by John Goode (contemporary)
- Talker series by Amy Lane (contemporary)
- Tarnished Souls series by Dev Bentham (contemporary)
- Tucker Springs series by L.A. Witt, Heidi Cullinan, and Marie Sexton (contemporary)
- Warder series by Mary Calmes (paranormal)
- Wacky Wednesday series by J.A. Rock
- With or Without series by JL Langley (shifters)
So what do you all think? Any of your favorites on this list? Do you have others to add? If so, we’d love to hear about them!
I LOVE Tales of Foster high. LOVE. Also, the CODA series is one of my favs ever. Ooh, and KA Mitchell (Florida). Good pics! I really need to get to the Little Boy Lost series. Stat!
Yes read little boy lost! It’s super good!
I love the Heaven Sent series, Conquest, With or Without, Sci-Regency, Coda, St Nachos, Florida, Dark Soul, Fath, Love, and Devotion and a few others. I think I have read all the books in those series with the exception of Dark Soul, I still have to read book #5.
I read the first two books in the talker series and love them, and the first book in Superpowered Love. The rest haven’t read yet, but look forward to checking them out. I am not one to read a series back to back but I’m trying to change that.
I think the only ones on that list that I’ve read all the books are:
Coda
Florida
Heaven Sent
Home
Promises
Psycop
Sci Regency
St. Nachos
A few I have one or two that I haven’t read yet like the With/Without series. Another series I surprisingly enjoyed was Gods and Chaos by Jay Lygon. If you like BDSM, gods, paranormal, daddies and boys it’s a great choice. My heart broke at times, and I wanted to smack the Dom around periodically, but it was a really interesting series. JCP’s Channeling Morpheus/Sweet Oblivion series is another one I adore.
I am so looking into the Gods and Chaos series, sounds like something I would love.
I really liked it too…I didn’t know what to expect at first but I was hooked from the beginning 😀
I love Sci-Regency! I cannot wait for Oct 2!!
Oh me too! I was wary about this one bc I am not a huge sci fi girl but I LOVED it. It hi k even. Ore than with or without. Can’t wait for Colton’s story.
Oh,gods and chaos sounds good! I will definitely check it out! And I have heard great things about JCPs other series. I’ll have to try it. Love psyCops and some of her other stuff.
You’ll fall in love with Michael and Wild Bill. They are a series of shorts (although you can buy them as one I think, maybe LOL) so don’t take all that long to read.
Two of my favourite series that aren’t in your (excellent) list are Darshian Tales by Ann Somerville and Deviations by Chris Owen and Jodi Payne.
Oh, tha is for the suggestions! I have heard of Deviations but not the Darshian Tales.
LB Gregg’s Romano and Albright series is one not on the list.
Thanks Jason! I have heard good things about this series. I actually have the first book in my TBR mountain. I’ll be sure to dig it out!
Bad in Baltimore by K.A. Mitchell
The Range Series by Andrew Grey
The Art Series by Andrew Grey
The Ranch Series by J.L. Langley
I’m gonna go ahead and list Innamorati Series by J.L. Langley because I LOVE His Convenient Husband and it will eventually have more to the series.
And I agree with Deviations by Chris Owen and Jodi Payne
Of course, I LOVE so many that you’ve already listed 🙂
And apparently there are a few series I need to start reading 🙂
Great list! A lot of my favorites are on there. Thought I would add some more to it. 🙂
Love Means series by Andrew Grey
Roughstock series by BA Tortuga
Whispering Pines Ranch series by SJD Peterson
Hammer series by Sean Michael
Angel and the Assassin series by Fyn Alexander
Cutting Cords series by Mickie B. Ashling
Blue Ruin series by Katrina Strauss
Creatures of Sin series by India Harper
Texas series by RJ Scott (the third book, Texas Heat, will be out in August)
The Dark Angels series by Z. Allora
The Delaneys series by Anne Brooke
My two favourite series are:
Scarlet & the White Wolf and its 2 sequels (so far), by Kirby Crow
A Strange Place in Time and its 2 sequels, by Alyx Shaw.
Both published by Torquere Press and they’re both fantasy.
Awesome writing, great storytelling and romance, but relatively little outright sex scenes for the m/m genre.
Thanks Sue! I don’t know about either of these so I will have to check them out.
Ok for me I’d add:
Home Series (C. Cardeno)
The Making of a Man series (Diane Adams)
Little Boy Lost (J.P. Barnaby)
Love Means (Andrew Grey)
Deviations (Jodi Payne & Chris Owen)
Learning to Love (K.C. Wells)
Oh good choices Lynn! I realized I didn’t update this list when I did the others (due to my tag/labeling system that is too boring and complicated to explain). So it is out of date. But thanks for the suggestions and I will add to it for sure.