Welcome to Time Travel Week! This week we are celebrating books that take place in a lot of time periods. So as usual, we are sharing some of our favorites here with you. The books below are our top rated stories in each of the genres. You can also see all the books we have reviewed in each of these categories by clicking here: time travel, steampunk, historical, futuristic.
Feel free to add your own favorites in the comments!
Time Travel Stories
- Blue River by Theo Fenraven
- The Druid Stone by Heidi Belleau and Violetta Vane
- A Highlander in L.A. by J.P. Bowie
- Last Dance with Mary Jane by John Goode
- One Constant by Dawn Kimberly Johnson
- Paradox Lost by Libby Drew
- Return to Destiny by Vona Logan
- Right on Time by Dawn Kimberly Johnson
- Show and Tell by Kate McMurray
- Simon, Sex, and the Solstice by Kay Berrisford
- Time Waits by C.B. Lewis
- To See the Sky by L.M. Brown
- A Token of Time by Ethan Day
- A Trick of Time by J.L. Merrow
Steampunk Stories
- Bitter Redness of Love by Dominique Frost
- The Circus of the Damned by Cornelia Grey
- Clockwork Bargain by Therese Woodson
- Clockwork Horizon by Lynn Woodson
- Clockwork Pirate by Lynn Gala
- Clockwork Tangerine by Rhys Ford
- Gaslight Mysteries series by Erin O’Quinn
- The Gilded Scarab by Anna Butler
- If Two of Them are Dead by Jana Denardo
- The Inventor’s Companion by Ariel Tachna
- Kid Gloves by Anna Martin
- A Matter of Disagreement by E.E. Ottoman
- Thin as Smoke by Erin O’Quinn
- Under the Rushes by Amy Lane
- Wicklow’s Odyssey by R. Cooper
- Winter’s Bees by E.E. Ottoman
Historical Stories
- The Auspicious Troubles of Chance by Charlie Cochet
- All in with the Duke by Ava March
- The Bells of Times Square by Amy Lane
- Bloodline by Jordan L. Hawk
- The Bohemian and the Banker by Bonnie Dee and Summer Devon
- Brothers of the Wild North Sea by Harper Fox
- A Brush with Darkness by Erastes
- Bonds of the Earth by G.N. Chevalier
- Caged: Love and Treachery on the High Seas by Bey Deckard
- A Case of Possession by K.J. Charles
- The Celestial by Barry Bressennel
- The Door Behind Us by John C. Houser
- Duet by Eden Winters
- Easy Ryder by Deanna Wadsworth
- Enlightened by Joanna Chambers
- The Eskimo Slugger by Brad Boney
- A Fashionable Indulgence by K.J. Charles
- Fated: Blood and Redemption by Bey Deckard
- Flight of Magpies by K.J. Charles
- Gentleman of Substance by Julia Talbot
- The Green-Eyed Monster by Melanie Tushmore
- Greenwode by J. Tullos Hennig
- He is Worthy by Lisa Henry
- Hired Muscle by Hank Edwards
- Honour by A.F. Henley
- Icy Pavements by Lee Wyndham
- Jackdaw by K.J. Charles
- Kindred Hearts by Rowan Speedwell
- King Mai by Edmond Manning
- The Laird’s Forbidden Lover by Amelia C. Gormley
- Lessons for Suspicious Minds by Charlie Cochrane
- The Lonely War by Alan Chin
- The Magpie Lord by K.J. Charles
- Mark of the Gladiator by Heidi Belleau and Violetta Vane
- A Most Personal Property by Darrah Glass
- Mystery of Ruby Lode by Scotty Cade
- Necropolis by Jordan L. Hawk
- The Pillar by Kim Fielding
- The Place Where They Cried by Rose Cristo
- A Private Gentleman by Heidi Cullinan
- The Psychic and the Sleuth by Bonnie Dee and Summer Devon
- The Red King by Rosemary O’Malley
- Restless Spirits by Jordan L. Hawk
- Sacrificed: Heart Beyond the Spires by Bey Deckard
- Saints Save a Sinner by Dawn Douglas
- Scarlet Blade by Jez Morrow
- Semper Fi by Keira Andrews
- Shirewode by J. Tullos Hennig
- Sidecar by Amy Lane
- Stormhaven by Jordan L. Hawk
- Soulless by T. Baggins
- Think of England by K.J. Charles
- This Charming Man by Ajax Bell
- To Touch the Stars by Jeremy Pack
- A Token of Time by Ethan Day
- The Uncertain Customer by Pearl Love
- Unhinge the Universe by Aleksandr Voinov and L.A. Witt
- What Binds Us by Larry Benjamin
- Widdershins by Jordan L. Hawk
Futuristic Stories
- 18% Gray by Anne Tenino
- All the Colors of Love by Jessica Freely
- Alpha Trine by Lexi Ander
- Aria of the Eclipse by Vivien Dean
- The Bacci by Belinda McBride
- Beloved Captive by Jez Morrow
- Black Dog Blues by Rhys Ford
- Blind Space by Marie Sexton
- Blue on Black by Carole Cummings
- Bone Rider by J. Fally
- Bright Star by Talia R. Blackwood
- Curiosity Killed Shaney by J.C. Wallace
- Dark Space by Lisa Henry
- Dominant Predator by S.A. McAuley
- Down by Ally Blue
- Dream for Me by Becky Black
- The Englor Affair by J.L. Langley
- Eye of the Storm by John Goode
- Freedom by Jay Kirkpatrick
- The Grand Ballast by J.A. Rock
- Grown Men by Damon Suede
- Hell on Earth by Ally Blue
- Hell’s End by Ally Blue
- Inescapable by Mina Kelly
- Lonely Shore by Jenn Burke and Kelly Jensen
- Mapping the Shadows by Becky Black
- Murphy by Bey Deckard
- My Fair Captain by J.L. Langley
- Negotiator of Worlds by Mark Alders
- One Breath, One Bullet by S.A. McAuley
- Paradox Lost by Libby Drew
- The Plain of Bitter Honey by Alan Chin
- Prince of Faith by Belinda McBride
- Release by A.M. Sexton
- Sarge by Bey Deckard
- Something New Under the Sun by L.A. Witt
- Static by L.A. Witt
- Striker by Lexi Ander
- The Tide of War by Lori A. Witt
- To See the Sky by L.M. Brown
- When I Fall by Belinda McBride
[Last Updated: 8/24/15]
Fantastic list! Woot!
JLT =)
Wonderful list. Lots of my favorites on there. Thanks!
Wow there are some wonderful books on the list.
This looks like a great list. Thanks for it =)
Changing Worlds by Cari Z is a wonderful futuristic story.
Oh yes! I loved that one as well. Really nice world building!
What a great list. I’ve been hoping to try my first steampunk soon so now I’ve got somewhere to start. 🙂