Hi gang! Another great reading month and here are some of our favorites from September!
Jay’s Favorite Books
- Sloe Ride by Rhys Ford
- Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Kaje Harper
- I am Hope by Evelyn Shepherd
- The Mating of Michael audio by Eli Easton
- Not His Kiss to Take by Finn Marlowe
Crissy’s Favorite Books
- Duck by Kim Dare
Sammy’s Favorite Books
- Between the Lines by B.J. Sheppard
Wendy’s Favorite Books
- Right Back Where by C.E. Kilgore
- Bad Company by K.A. Mitchell
Kris’ Favorite Books
- On the Wings of Song by Anne Barwell
- Tower of the Ice Lord by Anne Mok
Jason’s Favorite Books
- Foxe Tail by Haley Walsh
- Coming Back by John Inman
Veronica’s Favorite Books
- Crossing Borders by Z.A. Maxfield
Michelle’s Favorite Books
- Complementary Colors by Adrienne Wilder
- Right Here Waiting by K.E. Belledonne
- Sinner’s Gin audio by Rhys Ford
Sue’s Favorite Books
- The Devil Lancer by Astrid Amara
- A Wager of Love by Katherine Marlowe
Just a few that I recognize in your lists, but I second The Mating of Micheal (even though I’ve just read it – twice – and never listened to the audio version).
I discovered a completely new to me author in September/beginning of October (other than the one I read for the reading challenge) and I think would make it to my favorite of the month list: Avery Cockburn and The Glasgow Lads. The working class city setting and the heavy take on class, class differences and religion turned it into something , for me at least, fresh and new, and by the third book I was completely enamored by this universe.
Thanks for sharing Sara! And glad you liked Mating of Michael as well!