Hi everyone! Today we are having another installment in our recurring feature, Favorite Book Lists! Our list today is of our favorite anthologies. This seems to be a popular time of year for anthologies so I thought it was the perfect chance to share some of the ones we love.
Personally I really enjoy anthologies for a couple of reasons. First off, they are usually built around a common theme or trope, so an anthology can be great way to get some of my favorite types of stories all in one place. For example, I loved the Charmed and Dangerous anthology full of stories about magic. I also almost always find anthologies have a mix of familiar and new-to-me authors, and I really love how they can give me a chance to try out someone new mixed in with some of my favorites. When reading the Lead Me Into Darkness anthology, I discovered author Kris Ripper and immediately went out to check out more stories featuring those characters.
The list below has our most highly rated anthologies. If you want to see everything that we have reviewed, you can click here for the full list. And if you guys have any favorites that you think should be here, please feel free to share in the comments!
- Animal Magnetism
- Another Place in Time
- Bar None
- Blooming Marvellous and Collected Stories
- Bones
- Butt Ninjas from Hell
- Charmed and Dangerous
- Closet Capers
- Crack the Darkest Sky Wide Open
- Claw
- Comfort and Joy
- Dawg Days
- Designated Bottoms
- Don’t Try This at Home
- Going for Gold
- Midnight Rodeo: Homecoming
- Horsing Around
- Hot off the Press
- Ink
- Irregulars
- Lashings of Sauce
- Lights! Camera! Cupid!
- Masks Off
- Men Under the Mistletoe
- Necking
- Not Quite Shakespeare
- O Come All Ye Kinky
- On the Run
- Playing Ball
- Random Acts of Kindness
- Rules to Live By
- Semper Fidelis
- Stitch
- Summer Lovin’
- Three Fates
- Torqued Tales
- A Touch of Mistletoe
- Unconventional at Best
- Winter Warmers
- Zombie Boyz