It has been a while since we have had a new installment in our Favorite Book Lists series, so I thought today we would talk about favorite age gap stories.
I absolutely LOVE this trope and it alone is often enough to get me to pick up a book. I think to a degree it relates to my love of virgin hero books or other stories where one partner is less experienced and learning from the other. I particularly like it when the younger partner may actually be the more dominant one (like in For Real by Alexis Hall). As with most of my Favorites lists, this one has been inspired by my recent review of Slow Heat by Leta Blake, another story with a big age gap that also adds in the power dynamic of the younger man as alpha and older as omega.
So what do you all think? Anyone else enjoy stories where the characters have big age gaps? I have included our favorites here, but please feel free to share yours in the comments.
To see all our age gap stories, you can click here. And you can find all our Favorite Book Lists here.
- Adam Only by Roe Horvat
- Adulting 101 by Lisa Henry
- Age, Love, and Understanding by Evan Gilbert
- The Alpha and His King by Kiki Clark
- All Along by Willa Okati
- At the Corner of Rock Bottom & Nowhere by L.A. Witt
- Axel’s Pup by Kim Dare
- Be My Best Man by Con Riley
- Big Love by Rick R. Reed
- Blue Umbrella Sky by Rick R. Reed
- Breakaway by Avon Gale
- Captivating by Onley James
- Chase the Storm by V.M. Waitt
- A Chosen Man by Jaime Reese
- The Coil by L.A. Gilbert
- Crossing Borders by Z.A. Maxfield
- Dead of Knight by Victoria Sue
- Dear Santa, Dear Dad by T.J. Masters
- Dinner at Fiorello’s by Rick R. Reed
- Dirty Mind by Roe Horvat
- Disasterology 101 by Taylor V. Donovan
- The Englor Affair by J.L. Langley
- Everyday History by Alice Archer
- Falling Down by Eli Easton
- Family Man by Heidi Cullinan and Marie Sexton
- Finley by Ella Frank
- For Real by Alexis Hall
- The Foster Family by Jaime Samms
- The Freshman by Louise Collins
- Galaxies and Oceans by N.R. Walker
- The Ghost Had an Early Check-Out by Josh Lanyon
- The God in Flight by Laura Argiri
- The Good Boy by Lisa Henry and J.A. Rock
- Gumption & Gumshoes by Alex Kidwell
- Half a Million Dead Cannibals by Kari Gregg
- Him Improvement by Tanya Chris
- Honeymoon for One by Keira Andrews
- Innocence & Carnality by J. Alan Veerkamp
- Just Add Argyle by K.C. Burn
- Kidnapped by the Pirate by Keira Andrews
- Last Stop by Lou Harper
- Light the Fire by J.L. Merrow
- Lovesick Gods by Amanda Meuwissen
- Loving Jay by Renae Kaye
- The Mage on the Hill by Angel Martinez
- Mainly by Moonlight by Josh Lanyon
- The Monuments Men Murders by Josh Lanyon
- More Than Luck by Casey Cameron
- My Fair Captain by J.L. Langley
- On Wings of Thunder by M.D. Grimm
- Perfect Alignment by Silvia Violet
- The Perils of Intimacy by Rick R. Reed
- The Red King by Rosemary O’Malley
- The Return by Brad Boney
- Rhoades–Undeniable by Felice Stevens
- Safe in His Arms by Renae Kaye
- Saugatuck Summer by Amelia C. Gormley
- Shades by Jaime Reese
- Slow Heat by Leta Blake
- Speed Dating the Boss by Sue Brown
- Starting from Zero by Lane Hayes
- Stories Beneath Our Skin by Veronica Sloane
- This Charming Man by Ajax Bell
- Thomas Elkin series by N.R. Walker
- Thrown Off the Ice by Taylor Fitzpatrick
- Tricks by Rick R. Reed
- Twisted Roses by Skye Dragon
- Valor on the Move by Keira Andrews
- The Violet Skies of Morning by F.E. Feeling, Jr.
- Walk With Me by Cardeno C
- We Still Live by Sara Dobie Bauer
- Why We Fight by T.J. Klune
[Last updated: 2/27/20]
I, too, love a good age gap story! 😀
Oh yes – me please!!
Great list, I would add September by Robert Winter as one of my favorite age gap stories. Slow Bloom by Anah Crow and Dianne Fox is a favorite for a hot read.
Oh yes! I loved Slow Bloom! And I haven’t read September but heard great things! We had SO many books in this trope that I was only able to include our very more highly rated, but there are a ton of fabulous ones!
I’ve only read about maybe 5 or 6 of these (ZA Maxfield, JL Langley, Renae Kaye & Lisa Henry) but some of these have been my favorites for YEARS. I love lists like this. 🙂
So glad you enjoyed! We have a ton of them if you go to the menu bar, choose Favorites and then Favorite Book Lists
Love them! I’m bookmarking this page.
Great!
Age gap is definitely one of my favorites too. I’ve also picked up books for this alone. I only know some of these books, will have to make a serious adjustment to my TBR pile LOL!
Oh good, I hope you enjoy!
Love this Age Gap theme too – For Real is on my all time favourites top ten! Just finished L.A Witt’s A Master Will Appear – really liked it – would be a great addition to your list too.
Oh good! I love For Real so much and I have A Master Will Appear in my TBR!
One of my favorites in Age Gap stories is A Russian Bear by CB Conwy!
I really hope it will be re-released with a new publisher! Oh, and I really liked Carol Lynne’s Seasons of Love series
Sorry, me again lol, I forgot another few of my favorites: Jules Jones’ Lord and Master series and Chris Owen & Jodi Payne’s Deviation series
I have had Russian Bear in my TBR list forever. I am glad to hear it is good. I’ll keep my eyes open for a re-release.