Hello everyone! We are wrapping up our first week of this year’s Reading Challenge Month with our TBR Pile Challenge (reading books on our TBR pile for at least a year).
You guys can play along with this event in two ways. First off, you can leave a comment on any of this week’s challenge week reviews and earn one entry point for each. And second, if you read along with your own challenge book, you can tell us all about it by leaving a mini review in the comments of this post and earn 10 contest entries. So if you comment on all the posts and do a mini-review, you can earn mega entries!
[Note: Due to some issues with the blog feed, newsletter digests did not go out this week. So to give everyone time to see the details of the posts and get their entries in, I am extending the deadline for this week’s giveaway until Sunday night.]
This week’s fabulous prize is sponsored by NineStar Press! They are giving away an amazing prize and four lucky winners will get a $25 NineStar Press gift card!
And remember all entries throughout the month qualify you for the grand prize sponsored by Dreamspinner Press. They are giving away a Kindle Fire loaded with some great releases!
Ok, before we get too far, some things you may need to know:
- All the contest details and rules are in this post or at least linked from here
- This week’s deadline to leave comments on our reviews, or your mini review of your own book here on this post, is Saturday, September 9th Sunday September 10th at 11:59 pm ET. All entries will also carry over for the grand prize at the end of the month.
- In case you missed any, here are the books we reviewed this week for the TBR Pile Challenge. Comment on each for chances to win!
- Timing by Mary Calmes
- Withered + Sere by T.J. Klune
- Straight by Seth King
- The Weight of It All by N.R. Walker
- The Invasion of Tork/The Invasion of Adam by Claire Davis and Al Stewart
- Jury of One by Charlie Cochrane
- Guys on Top by Darien Cox
- Priddy’s Tale by Harper Fox
- If you read along your own challenge book this week, leave your mini review here on this wrap up post.
Thank you so much to everyone who has been participating all week (and all month)! Don’t forget to leave your comments and your mini reviews for a chance to win!
THE BUTTERFLY KING (The Lost and Founds #3) by Edmond Manning
Blurb: “Terrance Altham doesn’t know why he’s been arrested. He’s committed no crime and the cops aren’t talking. Sadly, the man sharing his holding cell talks too much. Known only as Ghost, he is a young grifter, apparently familiar enough with this police station to convince Terrance a break out is possible, and pushy enough to leave Terrance no choice but to follow Ghost into the underbelly of New York City.
Terrified by the unjust imprisonment and the possibility of a life behind bars, Terrance searches for proof of his innocence while Ghost seeks the elusive Butterfly King. But neither man seems in control of the weekend’s direction and the consequences of mistakes are life-changing. As Ghost’s manipulations come to an explosive head, each man must decide amid danger and street violence what kind of man will triumph, lost or found?
Narrator Vin Vanbly (a.k.a Ghost) returns in the most revealing King Weekend yet, where he faces the dark side of his dangerous manipulations, and learns missteps can be deadly. Vin must confront sinister dealings from his past—and a future promising disaster—as he waltzes Terrance across Manhattan in spring, searching for the elusive and charismatic, Butterfly King.”
Review: I had read the first two Lost and Founds books in order (or, at least, one of the recommended orders–as you’ll see from Manning’s website, there are multiple methods to approaching the series), but somehow ended up reading KING JOHN before THE BUTTERFLY KING. I admit, especially in the beginning, I wasn’t sure of the ideal way to approach this book, since it really feels different than the rest of the series up to that point. The New York City setting and the tragic, violent backstory give it a much grittier feel than the other stories, and Terrance’s identity as a wrongfully accused African-American man adds a whole other set of issues to explore. (Especially in the beginning, I had to remind myself that Vin tends to fetishize/objectify all of his prospective kings to a certain extent, and that it wasn’t really racism-induced.) After a while, New York seemed to harbor all of the magical realism of the book’s other settings, maybe more touchingly so because of the unlikeliness of it. (I’ll always dig reading about the New York Public Library, absolutely.) Even though Mai Kearns is still my ultimate Lost and Founds book crush so far, Terrance is a fascinating and multifaceted man, and downright swoon-inducing in the final parts of the book. What sticks with me most here is how this story seems to bring up the most questions about Vin in the end. It’s always so heartbreaking to see how broken and unworthy of love Vin feels, but here there is proof that he does have friends (or, at least, people willing to help him) and at least some semblance of loving family. I absolutely think that THE BUTTERFLY KING is worth reading, though I don’t know where to place it in the canon. It probably makes the most sense as the first book chronologically, but the tone is so different from the others that it may throw newbies off. At any rate, I’ve got COME BACK TO ME queued up, and the first few chapters of the forthcoming KING DANIEL set to refresh my memory…
Thanks for the review! I am a big fan of this series. Seriously, King Perry was life changing. But I also have to be in the right head space because they pack an emotional wallop. I am glad you enjoyed this one!
Damaged by Noah Willoughby
I wanted to like this more than I did as I do enjoy the hurt/comfort plot device. This was a short story and so there were areas where logical actions didn’t happen or were not explained or were explained much later. I think a longer treatment would have given better opportunity to develop characters and story arcs better.
So overall, OK but I felt could have been a lot better
Thanks Suze!
Rhythm and Blues by Shae Connor
I did enjoy this fairly pacy well written short story.
Pate is having to reassess his life after a career ending injury – but is being torn between his old life and the new one back home in Atlanta. The story is all about whether his new dance studio and his construction guy Ace have enough pull over the lights and fame of Broadway!
Left me feeling good!
The Invasion of Tork by Claire Davis and Al Stewart
This seems quite British. It’s an opposites attract story. Adam is disparaging and dismissive of those who are homeless; he’s convinced they are filthy and stupid. He’s intrigued by Tork and surprised by his intellect and kindness. Adam clearly has issues as well; he is not volunteering at the homeless center with joy.
I’d describe Tork as mentally troubled. We’re not privy to his back story, but he is uncomfortable being touched and has created rules by which he lives. He’s drawn to Adam and enjoys surprising him.
Both characters change during the course of the story as they come together. Adam becomes more accepting, and Tork becomes kinder to himself and more willing to live outside his strict rules.
I’d be interested to read the follow on book about Adam, but I don’t think I’d be likely to reread this first book.
Thanks Kareni! It was interesting to hear your review after reading Michelle’s thoughts this week!
Reaping Havoc by A.J. Rose
Mitchell Seeker is a Reaper who helps souls say their goodbyes before their door opens to take them on to their next adventure. The story makes the reader think about what that would be in the day to day: what it would feel like to be human (albeit with an extended life span) and be born with the talent to see and guide souls, whether you wanted to or not. Of course, even a Reaper needs love and with such a huge responsibility, having a good support system is really important. Enter new in town Nate Koehn with secrets of his own and a supporting cast of Mitchell’s family and Nate’s friend, the Sheriff Wes Cooley, and you have all the major players. This story threw you right into the actikkn and set up the mood quickly. The story is woven with the choices the characters make and the fate they can’t escape. The main themes are everyone dies and death is normal. The bigger issues of what happens after death are brushed aside which is fine because we don’t know, do we? In some ways this can seem like a cop out, while in other ways it’s a reminder that the future is filled with many possibilities. Overall, I liked this and would rate it four out of five stars because the characters are engaging and I am now interested enough to check out the follow-up, aptly named Reaping Fate.
Thanks Lennis!
A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by MacKenzie Lee. I really liked this historical romp–really sweet, friendship-based romance, fantasy-esque plot, good female chara in the main trio, and a lot of country-hopping that just made it a really sweet, fun, exciting read. It was one of those books that had a lot of character, and I wouldn’t mind seeing a sequel (though I’m not sure how likely that is to happen). Well-written, with intriguing characters and a layered plot. Really dug it!
Thanks Lia! I am unfamiliar with this one so I appreciate your review!
I think you’d like it, Jay! (It made quite a stir in YA circles over the summer, due to the combo of Regency setting and bisexual hero.) I have to admit, though, several times I wanted to knock Henry (and even poor Percy, sometimes) upside the head once or twice and scream “Just TALK to him already!” Lee includes an interesting postscript talking about what that era was really like for LGBT individuals and people of color at the end (less cut-and-dried than I expected). BTW, Lia, Felicity gets her own book next year, though I’m blanking on the title right now…
Thanks Trix!
For Want of a Christmas Miracle by Olley White
I’m not really into Christmas stories, but I’d read a few books from the author and I liked them. I wanted to read something from one of the sponsors.
It was a nice book. The characters were good but not was charming as I would expect. They made a lovely couple and had some sweet moments, but I have to say that this was so much hotter than I’m used from the author. Not a bad thing, but I guess I prefer the sweeter books. It was overall a good book, not my favorite from the author but I did liked it.
Thanks for sharing your review!
Protect His Assets by SA Welsh
i bought this on the 5th of Nov 2015 having read book 1 on the 12th of January 2015 and by all accounts LOVED it, have fond memories which is a reason why I picked up this book for the challenge, however I was sadly disappointed.
A lot of the reason could come from the fact that you need to have read this series in order, which means, as it’s been so long since I read book 1 it took me a long time to remember what the hell was happening, plus there was never a recap on the world, so I was kinda driving, well not blind, but off a vague memory from my childhood. Which meant the inconsitancies and editing issues made it difficult for me to really lose myself in the story (I do however believe if I’d have read this book right off book 1, or even in the year, I would have enjoyed it much better).
Saying all this I continued to read, actually flew through the story. It was engaging enough, hell I have a need to read book 3,
Thanks for the review! I have had the same experience, where sometimes the time gaps between books in the series make it hard to jump back in, especially if there isn’t a lot of recap. Glad you enjoyed it enough to pick up book 3 though!
I read Change of Heart by Mary Calmes (added to TBR in 2013). I WAS NOT a fan. It would have been a DNF if I hadn’t committed (to myself, in my head) to read it for this challenge. I started to notice repetitive phrases. I started the book trying to keep track of the different panther tribe positions (semel, reah, etc) and who was what from each tribe and eventually I gave up. I thought people started out hating Jin and then within 24 hours started fawning over him.
But this book was the oldest on my TBR pile and I’m glad its been moved to the Read pile
Glad you got to try it, but sorry it didn’t work out for you. This is actually one of the few series by Mary Calmes I haven’t read, mostly b/c I started reading her after it came out. Thanks for sharing your review!
A Still Small Voice by D.W. Marchwell
Noah Birchwood quit his teaching job after a female student accused him of rape and he was arrested. Even though he was exonerated after it was found that the student lied to get back at Noah because he refused to let her manipulate him into giving her better grades. Feeling betrayed by both the school system & his former lover who refused to defend him, he decided to change careers.
Six years later his former lover moved into the apartment across from his disrupting his equilibrium again. Yet as he tried to resist the urge to fall back into old habits with his former lover, Paul; his best friends called his attention to the club owner where they perform drag. Oscar was everything Paul wasn’t, including out of the closet. And Noah was incredibly attracted to Oscar and Oscar likewise.
While the majority of the story seemed like it was focused on Noah’s backstory, the romance between Noah & Oscar seemed to fly right by. I felt like the chemistry between the pair was told instead shown as they were introduced then immediately started their sexual relationship, then insta-love occurred. And Noah’s best friend Aidan who was his lifeline after his arrest become more of an afterthought once he and Oscar started dating. I also thought the reveal was rather predictable. 3 stars
Thanks Lisa! I haven’t read this one and really enjoyed your review!
Ben Raphael’s All-Star Virgins
by K.Z. Snow
(c) 2014
K.Z. Snow is one of my favorite authors in the first years of my reading M/M. She hasn’t written anything else since 2014 and this is her last book. So I’ve had this YA novella in my TBR since 2014. Unfortunately, this novella was not her strongest one.
I must say that this isn’t her strongest book. There is quite an important social issue here that Snow addressed but because of the shorter length, I didn’t feel like it was adequately explored. Especially because this novella ended with a kind of tragedy, that came out of nowhere. The romance between the two main young man, Jake and Rider, also didn’t feel explored enough.
Short thought… the length made this one not quite satisfying 🙁
On the good note, I still LOVE Snow’s writing and it reminded me on how much I miss her stories… I just wish she starts writing/publishing again *hiks*
RATING: 3 out 5 stars
I enjoy her writing too, I didn’t realize this was the last thing she had written. I particularly enjoyed The Zero Knot. Thanks for sharing your review!
In the Middle of Somewhere by Roan Parrish
I’ve been meaning to give this book a read since it first was released in 2015. I just never got around to it. This was the first book I read by the author and I enjoyed it. The characters were all likable, with the exception of Daniel’s brother who I thought were horrid. The depiction of Philadelphia was a bit different than how I would describe it but I liked that the locales were true to the city. I could easily relate to Daniel and the need for survival. I loved getting to know the characters, their different and similar experiences and how easily they all got along. The insta-love factor was nice, I felt it was something that could happen in a bizarre fated destiny scenario. I liked the underlying message that life throws all type of stuff (some really bad and some really darn good) at you and it’s up to you to make what you can of the situation. I will definitely be reading the other books in the series.
Oh, this is one of my all time favorites, in both print and audio. Glad you got a chance to read it. And yes, Colin is awful!
Killing Time at the Lingerroot Inn by John C. Dupré (May 2016)
4.75 / 5 Stars
This turned out to be one of those hidden gems you come across on Amazon if you are lucky enough. It’s like a strange mix between Josh Lanyon’s (awesome) mysteries and one of Tim Burton’s movies.
Eric is on a business trip, which he’s almost forced to take by his jackass boss. Faithful to a horror-movie-style night, non-stop rain, an isolated road and darkness are all around, and Eric ends up having a car accident in the middle of nowhere. Luckily for him, just before the accident he saw a gloomy hotel. But there’s more to it than meets the eye, starting with the out-of-hell hounds that chase him inside and the oddness that seems to surround everything and everyone in the hotel.
I don’t want to say much and spoil anything because this is one of those books you need to read for yourself to experience the whole story. It has mystery, intriguing characters, things that are not what they seem, heated looks, annoying characters, almost kisses, a fast-paced plot, and well, some … supernatural. I’m still surprised at how much I enjoyed it, I couldn’t put it down. I stayed up until late reading and first thing I did when I woke was picked it up while I prepared my coffee. That good it was.
There were a few unanswered questions, whys and hows that I would have liked to know about. Things felt a little rush near the very end, added to that the lack of explanation of certain situations, it left things open for a sequel (wistful thinking, I know, but I would love one). But I can’t really complain because I loved the ending.
******
The book was cheaper when it was released and now I see it’s $6.99 but on KU. I really hope more people give it a chance. I like when unknown authors get the opportunity they deserve. 🙂 This was recommended by a friend and I’m so glad I listened to her.
Wow, this sounds fabulous! I am glad you found a hidden gem!
I read two short stories which have sat on my TBR for awhiiile: WINNER TAKES IT ALL by R. Cooper and IN MEMORIAM by Cari Z. I bought both of these in 2015. (We’ll, at least I didn’t wait until 2018 to get to them!) So, thank you for giving me the nudge to dig deep into the TBR and find some great reads. I can’t wait for the rest of the reading challenge weeks!
R. Cooper is someone I’ve read and enjoyed before, and I don’t know if her style changed from 2011 when it was published, but it was a lot more serious than I was expecting. I hadn’t read the blurb, but it’s a historical which is also something I don’t expect from her now. It’s a western where a small town sherif, a lonely beleaguered man, is trying to resist the part of himself that desires men. In this case, one particular man, a card sharp who comes into town even though he’s been kicked out of it plenty of times. I think this one is great as a character study. We don’t get any relationship, just a brief time where the two men finally decide this is something for them to try for. I quite liked it and wouldn’t have minded reading more, but such is the life of short story readers.
Cari Z. is also someone I’ve read before and loved, but I haven’t explored very much from her. I’m glad I did with this one. Two men meet at a Colorado farmer’s market, a solitary gardener who’s only staying in town on a short break and an outgoing cave scientist who’s only visiting as well. You’d think it would be boring reading these two people who immediately fit so well together, but it’s charming. Dark moments shadow their happiness in the form of vibrant, unsettling dreams that Lee the gardener has. The aftermath of certain events coming to light makes this a personally rewarding story for me (but I can’t say why because that would be spoiling things). Smart, charming, and interesting, this short story was fully satisfying.
Thanks for participating and I am glad we could help dig out your TBR pile a little!
I read: Where the Allegheny meets the Monongahela by Felice Watson. Just the title alone made me want to read this one 😉 Logan Crane’s life changed dramatically the day a blind fit of temper resulted in him accidentally injuring his wife. He is in a abuser counseling program in wich he meets Nick Zales, a counselor at a shelter for victims of domestic violence. Both men are attracted to eachother but Nick obviously feels cautious because of Logan’s past and because of his own experience with an abusive childhood and Logan is trying very much to hide any atraction towards men and is trying hard to come to termes with what he has done. Although Logan did hurt his wife it wasn’t hard for me to care for him because he truly is a great person and also for Nick who is such a wonderful human trying to help those who are in need. Both men deserved to be who they are and to be loved. I liked that this story was realistic not sugarcoating what has happend and is happening. There is real struggle and it makes it that more real. I can highly recommend this book. Sadly this is the only book i can find by this author because i would have loved to read more.
This one has been on my TBR pile for years so I really am glad you shared your review. Thanks!
Ghost Star Night by Nicole Kimberling
I’ve loved Nicole Kimberling in Bellingham Mysteries and The Irregulars so I don’t know why I’ve had this book for about 7 years and was never motivated to read it.
This book is set in a world like our own except for the magical element. I would say that it’s probably considered Urban Fantasy. There are “soulless” bodies and some “souls” that inhabit the bodies of animals.
The main characters are Grand Magician Drake, Lord Adam Wexley & Thomas Myrdin, but it’s not menage (the romance part is only between two of them) This is fairly fast paced, never boring, and in my opinion a lot of fun. There isn’t much sex but who cares… It ends on a high note, and no cliffhanger even though there is a second book in this world, Heir of Starlight, which I have and will have to try to read once Challenge month is over. 🙂
I would definitely recommend this book . I’m not good at rating books but I’d say this is at least a 4 or 4.5.
So glad you enjoyed this one! I have not read Nicole Kimberling, beyond some anthologies I believe, but I have heard nothing but good things!
A Hundred Thousand Words by Nyrae Dawn (AKA Riley Hart)
I chose this one to read because a side character in this book (Xavier) gets their own story in a book that was just released (Living Out Loud). I’ve loved every Riley Hart book that I’ve read and this is no exception. She has characters that have some insight, but don’t always know themselves very well, just like real life. In this one, Toby doesn’t want to admit that he keeps anyone from getting close and Levi doesn’t want to be a doctor, but can’t bring himself to tell his dad. There’s some angst, some steam and feelings. Just what I like in my stories!
Thanks for the review! I have heard great things about this one!
I’ve heard great things about this one also. I have it earmarked to read during the self publish week
Ooooh good choice!
CITY OF NIGHT, by John Rechy –
3.5 of 5 stars – Intriguing, Authentic Look at a Gay Subculture.
I have a number of gay classics on my tbr, this debut from 1963. I liked it for its literary descriptiveness of the period and locales, its authentic look into a different world (that of gay hustling), and its impact. Rechy’s style was reminiscent of that group of writers of the time, the Baldwins and Kerouacs, that I would describe now as parts beatnik, philosophical, linguisticly experimental, realistically gritty and depressing, and a day-in-the-life-of with a diverse mix of interesting characters.
But as I progressed the feeling grew that I was not liking this as much as I had hoped, as if there was too much of a good thing, All be it it had many good moments, the continued hustling, the waywardness, the self-hate, the depressing world, all got too repetitive. This was more like a journal and character study than a story with an arc with tension that would draw me in.
That being said, I respect the impact this made at the time, before and in some cases influencing “Valley of the Dolls,” “Midnight Cowboy,” and “My Own Private Idaho.” I can see why, and I enjoyed it as a period piece and a look at a life in a different world.
Great review! Thanks for sharing an older book. Always interesting to see how these types of books evolve over time.
For this week I picked 4 books from my massive TBR pile. All books are from authors I have read and liked many books. Sorry for the very short reviews. It is still difficult for me to write in english.
“The Bells of Times Square” from Amy Lane. This is a good book about a difficult and short love between guys, set in the WWII. It is not the typical romance with a HEA but still not just sad or depressing. Good written as Amy Lane always does, 4*
“Foxes” by Suki Fleet. I’m a big fan of Suki Fleets books. And this one is no exception. So beautifully written, with wonderfully lovable, tender and fragile characters, a heartbreaking plot but still with hope in it. One of the best books I have read so far in 2017. 5*
“Yes” by Brad Boney. Every book of Brad Boney has an interesting, unique plot idea, which I find worth reading. But I’m not a big fan of his very dialogue based writing style. Due to the fact that all of his books take place in the same universe, a lot of characters from previous books appear in “Yes”. Just too many characters for my liking. And I had a hard time to connect with the main characters. 3.5*
“Exposed” by Skylar M. Cates. This is a book with a common romance plot, not really original but it but was very good written, with likable characters and a nice romance, 4*
Thanks for the reviews! And wow, four books in one week! Sounds like you had more hits than misses so that is good.
I read Among the Living by Jordan Castillo Price. The first few books in the PsyCop series has been sitting in my TBR for a long time. I like the setup of the surly, psychic Vincent and the gung-ho Jake. The idea of psychics being employed by the police for specialized crimes was intriguing, though I didn’t feel like the story quite delivered on its promise. Lisa and Carolyn were interesting supporting characters; it’s always nice to find strong women in an MM book. Vince’s insecurity got a little old, but the sex was pretty hot. I’ll try the next one soon.
Oh, I am such a fan of this series! I think it gets better as it goes along though. The first book wasn’t my total favorite. As Vic and Jacob settle into their relationship, and as the series arc grows, it becomes really gripping. Thanks for the review!
For this week I read, SA McCauley’s Team Maker Jock series. I have to admit I love stories set in greater Detroit as I live in t he area. The first book details how nerdy inventor Alex is rushing to get his invention ready to show at the Maker Faire. Add in a flaky twin and a rich marketing god (Christian), and everything is set for for things to go wrong. Alex falls for Christian and his invention is a big hit. The second book, Tread Marks and Trademarks and is the HEA for Alex and Christian. This book features custom motorcycles and two hot men making Alex’s invention their in life’s work. (I know this is late, but last week was the first week of school and….
Thanks for sharing. I enjoyed this series as well!
I picked Fifteen Shades of Gay by T. Baggins for my TBR Challenge. 2 out of 5 stars. I guess I had higher expectations since so many had liked this story but to me it didn’t seem to hold up over time. The MCs felt flat to me, I never felt any real connection between them. I felt like the author tried to throw every kind of storyline in and it just got to be overwhelming.
This is waayyy late but I’m outside Orlando and we just got internet back. We’re all good. I just needed to add this for me. I was hoping that since I had so many days off with not much else to do I’d be able to read more these 1st 2 weeks, but no such luck 🙂