Hi gang! Today I am back with another installment of one of my favorite features, our Favorite Book Lists! This is where we pick a theme or trope and share our favorite books that fit.
The lists are usually inspired by things I am currently reading and I realized how much I enjoy a good boss/employee story. Sometimes we get what I call the “Gray’s Anatomy set up” where the guys end up meeting and connecting before realizing they will be working together, then face the shock of walking in and seeing their hookup at the office. But it can also be fun when a boss and employee simply fall for one another and can’t resist the feelings between them despite their work connection.
Here are some of our favorite stories featuring a boss and employee. And you can see all the books with that tag here. If you have some of your own favorites, I’d love to hear them in the comments!
- Anticipating Temptation by Silvia Violet
- Best Man by Lily Morton
- Bodyguard’s Bite by Silvia Violet
- Daddy by Nora Phoenix and K.M. Neuhold
- Deal Maker by Lily Morton
- Fade In by V.L. Locey
- Hemovore by Jordan Castillo Price
- House of Cards by Garrett Leigh
- Idlewild by Jude Sierra
- Just Business by Anna Zabo
- The Law of Attraction by Jay Northcote
- Lawyer’s Secret Omega by Bella Bennet
- A Love Made Whole by Kate Hawthorne
- Misfits by Garrett Leigh
- Most Likely to Succeed by Shawn Lane
- Mr Warren’s Profession by Sebastian Nothwell
- My Fair Brady by K.C. Wells
- New Ink on Life by Jennie Davids
- Nocturne by Irene Preston and Liv Rancourt
- Nowhere Ranch by Heidi Cullinan
- Oz by Lily Morton
- Permanent Ink by Avon Gale and Piper Vaughn
- A Position in Paris by Megan Reddaway
- Professor Adorkable by Edie Danford
- The Remaking of Corbin Wale by Roan Parrish
- Rule Breaker by Lily Morton
- Scrap Metal by Harper Fox
- Secret Seth by Ki Brightly
- Shipping the Captain by Nora Phoenix
- Shiver by Jocelynn Drake and Rinda Elliott
- Speed Dating the Boss by Sue Brown
- Takeover by Anna Zabo
- Taking a Chance by Emjay Haze
- Tender Mercies by Eli Easton
- To Touch the Light by E.M. Lindsey
- Tokyo Stars by Gage Lively
- Two Man Station by Lisa Henry
- Undone by You by Kate Meader
- Wheels Up by Annabeth Albert
- Why We Fight by T.J. Klune
- Working It by Christine d’Abo
- Unexpected by K.M. Neuhold
- Vespers by Irene Preston and Liv Rancourt
- The Virgin Manny by Amy Lane
[last updated: 1/30/20]
I second you with Rule Breaker by Lily Morton & Working It by Christine d’Abo. They’re really good. <3 You might want to add Take My Picture by Giselle Ellis there, tho. ^_^
This is a great list!
This is a great list! I’ve found some new ones to at to my towering TBR stack!