Hello everyone! I can’t believe how fast time has flown, but we are wrapping up our final week of this year’s Reading Challenge Month with our Self-Published Book Week challenge.
As with every week, you guys can play along with this event in two ways. First off, you can leave a comment on any of this week’s challenge week reviews and earn one entry point for each. And second, if you read along with your own challenge book, you can tell us all about it by leaving a mini review in the comments of this post and earn 10 contest entries. So if you comment on all the posts and do a mini-review, you can earn mega entries!
This week’s fabulous prize is sponsored by some amazing authors! Four lucky winners will get a prize back of self-published books by some great authors! (You can check out the prize packs here)
And remember, all entries throughout the month qualify you for the grand prize sponsored by Dreamspinner Press. They are giving away a Kindle Fire loaded with some great releases, plus a 3-month subscription to their Dreamspun line!
Ok, before we get too far, some things you may need to know:
- All the contest details and rules are in this post or at least linked from here
- This week’s deadline to leave comments on our reviews, or your mini review of your own book here on this post, is Saturday, September 29th at 11:59 pm ET. All entries will also carry over for the grand prize, which will close at the same time.
- In case you missed any, here are the books we reviewed this week for the New-to-Me Author Challenge. Comment on each for chances to win!
- Don’t Ask, Dont’ Tell by Miski Harris
- Robbie Riverton, Mail Order Bride by Eli Eason
- The Heights by Amy Aislin
- The Enchanter’s Flame by Michelle Notaro
- Taking Love’s Lead by H.L. Day
- Power Play by Cara Dee
- Sinister Hunger by Katze Snow
- Shades of Darkness by Nicky James
- All Things by Amber Belldene
- Honeymoon for One by Keira Andrews
- Heart of Dust by H.L. Moore
- If you read along your own challenge book this week, leave your mini review here on this wrap up post.
Thank you so much to everyone who has been participating all week (and all month)! Don’t forget to leave your comments and your mini reviews for a chance to win!
I read Any Given Lifetime by Leta Blake; it’s the story of Joshua and Neil and their lives after the death of Neil. Joshua grieves while Neil is reborn (memories intact) and grows up again. I liked the author’s portrayal of Neil’s unusual second childhood and his relationship with his mother. There were aspects of the story that strained credulity (for example, the physical resemblance between the two Neils), but I quite enjoyed the story and will likely re-read it.
High Lonesome by Tanya Chris was an enjoyable story (currently FREE for Kindle readers) that featured three men – Joe, Pyotr, and Tanner. Most of the story takes place in a high altitude hut on a mountain during a snowstorm. There’s Joe (the hut attendant), Tanner (an addict who is on the verge of committing treason), and Pyotr (who is a Russian agent or maybe CIA or ….) This has a suspense element as well as a three way romance.
I quite enjoyed The Music of the Spheres by Chase Potter which showed the relationship of Ryan and Adam who first connected due to a high school assignment. They become friends and then move to a deeper attachment over the course of years. The reader also gets to know Ryan’s father and sister. Expect to cry if you read this.
thanks for the reviews Kareni! I just finished Any Given Lifetime and really loved it. My review is coming up in a week or two. And I love High Lonesome! I reviewed it here a while back and was excited to see it’s free now (for folks in our FB group, we have it listed in today’s Sales and Deals post).
I’m really interested in Any Given Lifetime because I’ve loved so many Leta Blake stories and I’m here for reincarnation stories.
I haven’t read too many reincarnation stories, Carolyn, but this was certainly worth my time.
I have Any Given Lifetime on my wishlist. I was intrigued by the blurb. I’m happy to see that it will be a re-read for you
During the craziest week (in a fun way, but still) I’ve had in a while, I managed to fit in Amy Aislin’s ON THE ICE. It’s that time of year when I need some hockey reading to tide me over before the season starts, and the game details here flowed nicely (in a way that wouldn’t overwhelm non-enthusiasts). I always enjoy the trope of a famous person falling hard for a civilian (especially when the *celebrity* feels like the insecure one), so Mitch and Alex’s romance appealed to me. The examination of Alex’s demisexuality was far less clunky than in most books I’ve read…I’d seen reviews claiming otherwise, so maybe there was a revision from past editions? The slow burn was lovely, and I appreciated the gentle feel of things. The only part that felt unbelievable to me involved an obscene doodle someone drew on Alex’s cast…there were tons of shin guard covers around, so couldn’t Alex have slipped one over the cast before speaking to a classroom of kids, rather than having to keep dodging embarrassing remarks? Anyway, it was just the right book this week, and I’m interested in reading more of Aislin’s work.
Thanks for the review and glad you enjoyed it! I reviewed Aislin’s The Heights this week and enjoyed it. Sets up an interesting mystery, so different style than her other series. May be worth checking out if you liked her writing.
I got to read 2 books.
Summer Heat by Jay Northcote: Adam is dumped by his boyfriend, so takes his best friend on the previously planned vacation and they fall in love. I give it 3 stars. I enjoyed it.
His American Detective by Summer Devon: American Patrick tracks down English Edmund to ask him questions about a crime that Edmund witnessed when he was a kid. I liked this one so much! I immediately started looking for the next book. I liked the personal growth Edmund goes through as he spends time with Patrick and faces his past. The only thing I still wanted to know was how Patrick and Edmund would continue their relationship. Edmund was upper class – English and Patrick was working class – American. Where would they live? Would Patrick keep working? How would they present to the rest of the world? Maybe they will make an appearance in future books
Both sound good. Thanks for the reviews!
I read a short one, because I didnt have much time.
Submissive Confession by Shaw Montgomery.
It was fun to read. I loved that didn’t try to forced a relationship. The main characters werent exactly a couple and the book didnt try to make the reader believe they love each other but they did have a good chemestry. It was, as its name suggest a DBSM short story that involved one of my favorite elements, spanking. It was very enjoyable. Recommended for someone looking for something short to read.
Thanks Anna! I’ll keep an eye on this one!
I read The Boy Next Door by A E Wasp. I’d say it’s a solid 4 stars, and a good addition to the series. This one features heroes whose families are intertwined, as they grew up together as “cousins” living next door to another. There’s a 10 year age difference, and some light spanking (and suggested BDSM relationship, though it isn’t presented that way that’s kind of what it is). One hero is a coach, and the younger is a professional hockey player who gets traded to his team.
I’m knocking off one star on this one because I found the meddling of the family at the end to be silly and unnecessary, and because I had to go back and read Boy Toy, the novella that explains what happens between these two before this book starts. There is a huge cast of characters in this book, and it was hard to keep track without having read the novella first.
Thanks for the review! Glad you enjoyed it!
I read several self-published books this week, but I chose Cate Ashwood’s All He Ever Needed because it combines two of my favorite tropes: friends to lovers and GFY/OFY. Jase takes Ethan away to a cabin after Ethan breaks up with his longtime girlfriend. While there, Ethan reveals his feelings for Jase and Jase finds himself responding in a way he’d never thought about before. I loved this book! There’s a core of sweetness in all her books that I really enjoy. Honorable mentions go out to Lucky by Garrett Leigh and 45 & Holding by Jill Wexler and Jacki James.
Thanks Jennifer!
I decided to read along with you, and chose the Heights by Amy Aislin
Sometimes the family you make is not the family you were born into…. But if you are lucky, both families can meet and blend…
Quinn Carroll is a dancer who abandoned his career to open a dance studio in a quiet town to be near his adopter brother, Shane, and to get away from the stressing streets of New York. Shane is also looking for his blood family, but he is not prepared for what he finds…
Nat Walker does not do relationships. Too stressing, too much responsibility. And yet, sweet Quinn manages to get under his skin. Together, they learn to navigate the new situation Quinn has to face, and while Nat gives Quinn the support he needs, Quinn shows Nat that assuming risks is also worth it…
This is a sweet story which mixes romance and mystery. The romance is sweet, it falls in the line of opposite attract, as there is not much in common between a sulky Nat and a very cheerful Quinn. They both have issues they have to work through to make the relationship work, but they manage to overcome them at the end. As for the mystery, it is intriguing and a bit disappointing, because we do not get any answer. I guess this is the beginning of a series, and the next book with provide with some answers to the myriad of questions left unanswered in this story ( I would love to find out something about what happened but … alas! Nope). There is a very interesting subtopic, about the difference between the family you are born into, and the family you create. When Quinn finds out his blood family, he refuses to acknowledge them as such, focused on what he considers his real family, the parents and brother who raised him. It is a beautiful and a bit mushy how both families manage to blend at the end.
In short, a nicely written romance, and a intriguing mystery that leaves more questions than answers….
Thanks for your review! I reviewed this one on the blog this week and had the same issues with the mystery you did. I felt things were too unresolved. I know this is the first in the series, so we may get more answers as the books go on, but since I assume we will get new MCs, I felt like we needed answers here. Overall though I enjoyed Aislin’s writing so I’ll be interested to continue with the series.
I read two self published books this week.
Of Sunlight and Stardust by Riley Hart & Christina Lee
Blurb:
After the death of his wife, Tanner Rowe takes a step toward making her dying wish come true and buys the house with the dilapidated barn she’d been inexplicably drawn to in the picturesque Upper Peninsula.
Recently out of prison, Cole Lachlan has little to his name. Homeless, broke, and without many options as a felon, Cole heads to Red Bluff with hopes of a second chance. There he meets Tanner, whose loneliness mirrors his own, and soon Cole is trading room and board for rebuilding the burned-out barn on Tanner’s property that hasn’t been touched in seventy years.
Turns out, the barn holds more secrets than either of them could have imagined.
I love both authors so when i read the blurb i knew i wanted to read it and i’m happy i did.
I found this a sweet/sexy/emotional/heartbreaking read. It really tells the story of two couples. Tanner and Cole (and can i say i love the memory of Emma, Tanner’s deceased wife she plays a big part in this book but it is done with so much love) and Tom and Charlie who lived on the farm in 1948 and when Cole finds Tom’s journal he and Tanner starts to read it together to find out what happend to Them. And by reading the journal they start to develop a strong bond and it was so good to read their journey toward a relationship and it is a journey of loss/hope/friendship/heartbreak but also love. I don’t want to say to much because of spoilers but i highly recommend this one. 5/5
My second read was:
Honeymoon for One by Keira Andrews
Blurb:
Betrayed the night before his wedding by the supposed boy of his dreams, Ethan Robinson escapes the devastating fallout by going on his honeymoon alone to the other side of the world. Hard of hearing and still struggling with the repercussions of being late-deafened, traveling by himself leaves him feeling painfully isolated with his raw, broken heart.
Clay Kelly never expected to be starting life over in his forties. He got hitched young, but now his wife has divorced him and remarried, his kids are grown, and he’s left his rural Outback town. In a new career driving a tour bus on Australia’s East Coast. Clay befriends Ethan, hoping he can cheer up the sad-eyed young man, and a crush on an unattainable straight guy is exactly the safe distraction Ethan needs.
I did like the story there was definitely character development but for me it was lacking in relationship development, because it all happens in a week really and to be honest it wasn’t all that believeable because it felt like an insta-love, nothing wrong with that, but it seems to me that Ethan (after what his ex fiancé did) would be holding back more and not to trust someone so soon. And also for Clay who has the life as he knows it put to the test and has a life changing experience but seems not to be bothered to much with it? Also a big part of the story takes place in Australia but it could have easily be California, Spain, Italy or somewhere else in the world for that matter i didn’t feel that the story was set in Australia ( and no the use of some Australian terms like Mate and fair dinkum doesn’t make it feel Australia) But it is Keira Andrews and i love her writing style, and she always delivers a good read. And this was definitely a sweet feel good read. Maybe not my favorite by her but all in all it is still a good read.
3/5
Angela, Of Sunlight and Stardust sounds wonderful. Thanks for sharing your review.
Kareni: I loved it. So happy that i read it. i can highly recommend it
Thanks for the review! So glad you enjoyed the Riley Hart/Christina Lee book so much. I have been hearing great things! And I reviewed Honeymoon for One this week as well and had similar thoughts to yours. But like you said, love Keira Andrews books.
Yes i loved Of Sunlight and Stardust. If you are looking for a sweet emotional lovely and a bit heartbreaking read this might just be the one. As for keira Andrews she is just such a great writer i love her style so it is still a good read and i’m glad i read it.
Oooh, I love the sound of Of Sunlight and Stardust. So glad it met its promise.
Carolyn: Yes it was a great read, i can highly recommend it
I actually started this week’s book before I started last week’s challenge book, but I was nibbling away at it (in a good way, not because it wasn’t engaging), and then finished it up at the start of this week. I read The Amaranth Maze by Hayden Thorne. This is only my second experience with her books, and the last one was a completely different type several years ago, but I definitely want to read more from her.
TAM takes place in Sweden in a world where magic exists. The book begins in the past when Lauris Ahlberg is 6, and he and his 8 year old friend, Fredrik Niequist, are playing with another group of boys in the heath. The older boys don’t care for Lauris, but he is devoted to his friend Fredrik and follows him to the strange maze. Things go awry as the cruel boys make him say a vow to a dead sorcerer, leaving Lauris with binding scars and the friendship of the two boys damaged. In the present, it is 14 years later, and Lauris is now apprenticed as a botanic occultist, using his love of plants to study ones with powers. He’s returned from years of study to live in the same small home close by to the wealthy Niequist family with his own loving family: his father the tailor and older sister. Fredrik has come home from his schooling with news for his parents of his engagement to one of the childhood friends there on the fateful day who he met again at school. It isn’t a love match between the two, but they are both practical and business minded and see the success they could have. When Lauris and Fredrik’s paths cross again, they have the scars of that day between them, their lapsed friendship, and then a new threat, one that began in the maze so many years ago and threatens everyone.
I loved the gothic quality to this story, where the specter of mayhem subtly encroaches. There’s a delicious tension because of that, and because by the nature of what’s going on in both of their lives, there’s a romantic tension. Lauris is a total innnocent, kind and loving, and happy in his life. Because of his wealth and the people it’s surrounded him with, Fredrik has become a bit cynical and harder edged, much to the chagrin of his mother, a bibliomancer who’s the head of the family. This is definitely a slow burn and low heat romance, and while there is much keeping then men apart, there is a HEA and a very lovely epilogue. I thought the world building was great, and the characters were each so well done that you never felt like their story ended when they weren’t on the page. I don’t know why I always forget how much I enjoy fantasy when it’s quality, but I’m glad there are books like this one to remind me.
Although i’m not really a fantasy reader but this one sounds good. I haven’t read anything by Hayden Thorne yet.
Sounds great! Thanks so much for the review! And forgive my belated comment!
This week I managed to read two more self-published books:
LUCKY by Garrett Leigh
3 stars
Things were good when Dom and Lucky were talking about things aside from their physical attraction. But that’s it. I always need MORE to feel the connection between characters.
This one feels that these two men are only into it because of sex and their look. Plus, for a football player who is in the closet because of the team and the sport, there’s not much of that evidence in the story. Heck, there’s not much of football players in here either.
THE DRAGON’S THIEF by Riza Curtis
3 stars
I honestly didn’t understand WHY Michal needs to be a dragon and Chester needs to be a magpie shifter — because seriously, the paranormal world is basically non-existent. This could easily be a millionaire asking an ex-human thief to do the stealing. No need for any of them to be supernatural beings
And I just don’t feel the relationship built either *shrugs*
But I do like Chester as a character.
Thanks for the reviews Ami!
I read another book (besides what I mentioned above) though I’m unsure whether it is self-published. It’s Jackie North’s Honey From the Lion. The Amazon listing says it’s published by Blue Rain Press which also publishes books by Christina E. Pilz. Comparing the author biographies, I think they might be the same person.
In any event, I quite enjoyed the book which is a time travel romance. Laurie (on a Dude ranch vacation) travels back in time in a snowstorm and is saved by John (a Civil War veteran suffering from what we’d now call PTSD). I had some minor quibbles (the title is not explained within the book though I believe it’s from a bible story). I also found it noteworthy (not in a bad way) that Laurie never tells John that he is from the future; John simply makes the assumption that Laurie is also damaged by war and thus must learn even the simplest things. I’ll be re-reading this book.
This story is getting great buzz (we are reviewing it soon as well). Glad you enjoyed it!
I read Electric Sunshine by E. Davies. I started Chosen Man but I’m only a third in. Electric Sunshine features Kev and Charlie. Charlie is still grieving his boyfriends passing five years ago but is ready to move on and start dating. Kev recently moved to Brooklyn and is trying to save up money as much money as he can by prostituting/escorting men willing to pay for his skills and companionship. Not to mention it also helps to cover his half of the rent. The two meet one night at a bar and Charlie sees it as a opportunity to practice his dating skills and Kev can use the money.
It was an okay read but a bit disappointing since there wasn’t anything exciting that happened. Usually there’s a climax somewhere in the story but I just felt the book flat-lined and was very linear. There wasn’t anything that really drew me to wanting to read it and to be truthful I forced myself to read it.
I guess the plus side of the book for me was Charlie getting back out there and moving on from the memory of the passing of his boyfriend and the relationship he had with his ex-boyfriends parents. Kev being unapologetic about himself and his profession.
Note: Kev and his roommate Adam first appear in book 6 of the Significant Brothers series – Tremble.
Thanks for the review!
This week I read Lyn Gala’s 6th book in the Abberant Magic series, Texas Charm. This has Art and Zach from book three. I have to admit Art is not my favorite character in this series. We get to see how Zach is adapting to having a spirit guide. The dynamics between Art and Zach as partners both in life and on the job are explored as well as the adjustment to Art’s new magical status and what that means for them. I look at this as a book necessary to move the overarching plot forward.
Thanks Lennis!
For this weeks challenge I choose 4 books:
1. Sebastian Nothwell – Take Me Like a Soldier. Like his first book, this was again very entertaining. It was a long, complicated story with drama, action and wonderful characters. I had so much fun. It reminds me of a play. 4.5*
2. Rob Rosen – Midlife Crisis. I’m going slowly through Rob Rosens back catalogue and this is one of his self published books. Rosen is a great, very diverse writer.
Jack is a not happy 35 y/o guy. So he wants to recreate the past when he was happy, in search of his first and only love. This leads to a suspense story with very funny parts but still the question remains right on up to the surprise ending: can we return to our past in order to better our future? This was another great book from Rosen. Hilariously written, a very interesting suspense part, plus great characters. 4.5*
3. Kid Boise – Mikey and the Chickadee. This book is beautifully written, gay fiction. It’s a story about a quiet, slowly building relationship between interesting, very real characters. No big drama. I liked it very much. 4.25*
4. Chase Potter – Corrupt. I’m a big fan of Potters books. He is such an interesting and diverse writer. From all of his books, this had the most conventional romance plot. It was still good but definitely not his best. Also there was a lot of sex in it, which I could have done without. 3.5*
Oooh, busy week! Sounds like some good choices!
Galaxies and Oceans
J.R. Walker
4.50 stars
Ethan has been abandoned in a cabin in a deeply forested area in Australia. Anton his abusive, violent boyfriend is a powerful politician and has left Ethan at the cabin to recover from his latest injuries, away from the public eye. A mandatory evacuation is issued to leave the area due to approaching raging bush fires and Ethan seizes his chance to escape his old life. He flees the fire to begin again as Aubrey, ID, money, personal belongings are left behind to be consumed by the fire. The only thing he saves and carries with him is his beloved grandfather’s telescope. Using the Southern Star to guide him away from the fire and to his new life, months later he finds himself in the small town of Hadley Cove. Hadley Cove is located in a remote island off the southern coast of Australia.
Shortly after his arrival, Aubrey meets Patrick the lighthouse keeper in Hadley Cove. Patrick is a gentle man, living a solitary life still grieving the loss of his lover. His life is ruled by the ebbs and flows of the oceans. The development of their relationship from friends to lover is so lovely to follow. Aubrey and Patrick take tentative steps towards each other. They are caring, supportive and respectful of each other’s pasts and that leads to trust and love.
Aubrey’s past finally catches up with him and he fears his happy new life with Patrick will be destroyed. With the help of the local police and a kick ass lady lawyer, Anton’s abuse of Aubrey hits the national media along with graphic photos the abuse suffered by Aubrey. After several other victims of Anton’s abuse come forward, his political career is over with a prison sentence in his future. I gleefully enjoyed his downfall. I loved reading this story, it was well written with a very satisfying happy ending. J.R. Walker is one of my favorite writers.
I loved this book. Glad you enjoyed it as well!
I had a little trouble choosing a book because I never know what is self-published just by the title, so I had to take the time to open a zillion unread books on my Kindle. I chose this book because it was the first one I found that didn’t list a publisher.
I chose Going Sasquatch (I’m thinking I probably got this one free because I had no idea what it was about)
by Jess Whitecroft,
I suppose this would be considered rom/com and I really liked it. There is a lot of humor, embarrassing parents, fun friends and interesting characters. After reading the book, the title made more sense.
In a nutshell, a personal trainer and his Hollywood actor client took off to Bigfoot country in Northern
California because the actor was having a meltdown. Then we get to watch them get to know each
other better in the week or so that they are off the grid. The parents are great. 🙂 I was smiling or chuckling through a lot of the story.
It was good enough that I’ll be looking for other books by this author. I would definitely recommend this book.
Glad you stumbled across something fun! Thanks for the review!
Jay, I’m feeling left out since you said something to everyone but me. Don’t make me have grade school flashbacks, please! 😉 <3
LOL! Oh no Carolyn! I didn’t mean to leave you out! I was reading comments on the back end in WP and sometimes it is hard to see them. I just missed you accidentally. I certainly didn’t mean to skip you! Thanks for your review! <3
:-D!! Thank you for seeing me! <3 I'm a youngest, Jay, you know we hate getting left out.
Ha! yes!