Hello everyone! So here we are, just about at the end of our Reading Challenge Month with our final challenge, Older/Younger Hero Week. This month always flies by so fast, I can’t believe it’s almost over!
Just because we are reaching the end, there is still time for you to get involved. You can play along with this event in two ways. First off, you can leave a comment on any of this week’s challenge week reviews and earn one entry point for each. And second, if you read along with your own challenge book, you can tell us all about it by leaving a mini review in the comments of this post and earn 10 contest entries. So if you comment on all the posts and do a mini-review, you can earn mega entries!
This week’s fabulous prize is sponsored by JMS Books! They are giving away FIVE $20 JMS Books gift cards!
And remember, all entries throughout the month qualify you for the one of three amazing Grand Prizes! They huge bundles of books for three different winners. You can check out the full list here on our Prize Preview post!
Ok, before we get too far, some things you may need to know:
- All the contest details and rules are in this post or at least linked from here.
- This week’s deadline to leave comments on our reviews, or your mini review of your own book here on this post, is Saturday, September 28th at 11:59 pm ET. All entries will also carry over for the grand prize as well.
- In case you missed any, here are the books we reviewed this week for the Older/Younger Hero Week Challenge. Comment on each for chances to win!
- Arctic Heat by Annabeth Albert
- Boy Shattered by Eli Easton
- The Killing Spell by Shane Ulrrein
- The Secrets We Keep by Rick R. Reed
- Broken News by Sara Dobie Bauer
- Shipping the Captain by Nora Phoenix
- Confessions of a Gay Curmudgeon by Andy V. Ambrose
- Honeymoon for One by Keira Andrews
- Cranberry Boys by Scudder James, Jr
- The Freshman by Louise Collins
- If you read along your own challenge book this week, leave your mini review here on this wrap up post.
Thank you so much to everyone who has been participating all week! Don’t forget to leave your comments and your mini reviews for a chance to win!
I read Tallowood by NR Walker, and really enjoyed it. It fit, cos August, one of the MC is 41yrs old. Both August and Jacob are part of the police force in Australia. The book was so good!
Thanks Nidhi! And I am glad to hear you liked Tallowood! I have it on my kindle but haven’t gotten to it yet. I am looking forward to reading it!
oh this looks really good! and I really like the cover and its colors
I read Falling by Suki Fleet.She’s one of my fave YA authors.
Josh is 25, he’s the narrator of the story. And Angus is 18, who’s living with his mother in the same building as Josh. Josh and Angus’s mother knew each other for a few years already, when Angus left his dad and came to live with his mom instead.
The story starts right in the middle of things. Josh is a retailer at a shoe shop. He gets a call one afternoon from Angus, that his mom is frantic.
Apparently there was a brake-in recently and since then, Mom is paranoid. After a looong debate the two men agree that Mom needs professional help.
The first half of the book was focusing more on mental health issues, and the story was slow to pick up pace. Once the MCs took care of Mom’s situation, they could focus on each other more. So the second half of the book was focusing more on the romance, but the mental health issues were still present, because Josh himself had a history of long bouts in hospitals, and mental health institutions. He was dealing with clinical depression since he was 15. And as we know depression never fully goes away.
He’s insecurities didn’t help his blooming relationship with Angus. He didn’t want to drag the boy down with him. He was so skeptical that this thing between them could work.
It was so nice to see their love growing. The writing is different from the last book I read from the author, This is Not a Love Story. There I struggled with it a bit. I like the writing better here, the author’s prose is beautiful, I loved it.
Thanks Gabriella! Glad you enjoyed it!
This week I read Meagan Brothers’ WEIRD GIRL AND WHAT’S HIS NAME. I was a big fan of Brothers’ debut YA novel DEBBIE HARRY SINGS IN FRENCH (where, following a stint in rehab, young Johnny discovers his genderqueer identity through punk and New Wave music, and finds joy in the drag community and his new girlfriend Maria), so I was thrilled to find another book of hers! This one tells the story of North Carolina small-town 17-year-olds Rory and Lula, longtime best friends who bond over their mutual love of old episodes of THE X-FILES. Since Lula was the first person Rory came out to years earlier, she’s convinced that they tell each other everything. She discovers that this is not the case one night when she sees Rory having sex with his fortysomething boss in the woods. This sets off a whole chain of events, where it becomes clear that Lula has secrets of her own. Instead of alternating POV chapters, Brothers tells the first half in Rory’s voice and the second in Lula’s, which made a lot of sense to me. While there are a lot of serious topics explored here, there’s a gentleness of touch that makes the story easier to digest. Not only are there some really great side characters (why wasn’t there a Sexy Seth in MY high school?!), the idea of fandom drives the story in a very compassionate and lovely way. In most other books that involve superfan characters, the fandom seems kind of reductive, as just a sign of their nerdiness, inability to fit in, or some other personality aspect that is meant to be seen (however affectionately) as a personal lack or flaw. Brothers acknowledges these perceptions but treats fandom as a source of comfort and inclusion, not just for Rory and Lula but for most of the other characters as well. (While I watched my fair share of X-FILES in its heyday–Righteously Indignant Mulder was always *my* favorite Mulder, and I’m surprised neither Lula nor Rory gave him any love–it was the indie rock and Guided By Voices band fandom later in the book that resonated most with me.) I really appreciated the subtlety in the storytelling, and I hope Brothers finds a larger audience. (Next, I need to track down SUPERGIRL MIXTAPES, the DEBBIE HARRY SINGS IN FRENCH prequel that tells Maria’s story.)
I won an advance copy of Sara Quin and Tegan Quin’s HIGH SCHOOL this week, in which the sisters and musical duo tell the story of their lives between tenth grade and their eighteenth birthday (when they signed their first record deal). It’s told in alternating POV chapters, but (especially considering that they’re twins) there’s surprisingly little overlap. I admit I don’t really know their music (though it sounds like I’d like it), but I was riveted by the brutally honest, clear and evocative storytelling. Their self-destructive behavior at the time, their struggles with accepting their LGBT orientations and their furtive relationships with girls who were also closeted or just experimenting, compounded by (some expected, some startling) adolescent traumas, were quietly touching. I know many adults will question whether young fans should read this (hopefully more for the rampant, often eager drug use than the sexual aspects, though the Quins certainly didn’t emerge unscathed from it), but I think this book will help a lot of people, especially teens. There’s no neat and tidy resolution, but you can see how music became a salvation for them. I recommend it!
Wow, both of these sound great! And really enjoyable reviews, thanks Trix!
I read Not Dead Yet by Jenn Burke which has two heroes that are over forty. One, a sort of living ghost who retrieves stolen objects, is significantly older than forty. The other hero is the police officer with whom the first had a five year relationship some thirty years earlier. As you might imagine this is a paranormal romance that was full of surprises. I enjoyed it and look forward to reading the sequel.
**
I also read Exit Plans for Teenage Freaks by ‘Nathan Burgoine which was a quick and FUN read. The story takes place over a couple of weeks when Cole, who is about to graduate from high school, discovers that he can teleport. Cole is a game playing nerd (Onirim, anyone?) who has wonderful parents, a supportive teacher, and a diverse group of friends in his school Rainbow club. He has a crush on a fellow student, and there is someone who might be stalking him. This is a decidedly G-rated romance; I’d recommend it to teens and adults.
**
And I reread Lyn Gala’s Claimings which is my favorite m/m series and consists of four books. The two main characters are Liam and Ondry. Liam is in his late 30s, from Earth, serving as a linguistics tech in the military, and a submissive with lots of baggage from past abusive relationships. Ondry is Rownt (two legged, egg-born, looking somewhat turtle like to humans); he is a skilled trader who is driven to succeed, and two hundred on a planet where living to a thousand is not unknown. When the book begins, Liam and Ondry have been trading for five years. Much of the story deals with cultural and language differences. There is a lot of tenderness in the relationship between Liam and Ondry. This series is definitely NOT G-rated.
Oh all great choices, glad you enjoyed! I was just giving the Claimings series a second look so this may be my incentive to check it out further. thanks!
Because of your post, Jay, I went to Amazon to find out when book four was published (last October) and found out that book five, featuring new characters, was released a week ago. Happy day!
I read Trailer Trash by Marie Sexton for this week’s challenge and am so glad I did. I’ve had it on my tbr list for ages after reading the (wonderful) review on this site and I am so glad I picked it up now. It’s a story about two seniors in high school navigating their relationship, their social sphere, and their futures, and I loved it.
Cody and Nate’s relationship (from friendship to less and to more) felt so authentic. I loved these boys, individually and together, and I enjoyed the supporting characters as well. I thought the novel did a wonderful job exploring the circumstances that people are born into and how it shapes them, and how hard, but not always impossible, it can be to change them.
I bought this book for the challenge and am glad I did because I will definitely visit it again!
Oh I’m so glad you enjoyed it! I totally adored this book as well!
I read Just Drive by L.A Witt
20 something cab driver(Sean) picks up 40 something Navy guy(Paul). After a hook up, they start a relationship, until it comes up that Paul is Sean’s dad’s boss. This is a career ending situation so they decide to cut ties. But of course they can’t stay away from each other
4/5 stars. And now that I’ve read and enjoyed a couple military romances, I realize this might be a catnip trope for me. In this specific story there were a couple times when the characters pined, hooked up and then declared it was the last time, just to start pining again that kind of dragged. But the scenes where the characters explored how military life can negatively affect relationships and families really, really hit home. And this was a case where the epilogue gave me the feeling that an HEA was happening instead of a HFN. I’m going to continue the series
Glad you enjoyed it. And yes, LA Witt does great military stories (her husband is career military and she has lived on lots of bases).
I chose Kelly Jensen’s Building Forever for this week’s review, as it has a 46 year-old MC with the other being late 30s. I hadn’t gotten around to reading any of her books before this and I’m so glad that I finally took the plunge. I loved this story of new beginnings between a widowed writer with a teenage daughter and the architect who moves next door. There are 2 other books in the series, which I’m really looking forward to!
Sounds good. If I remember correctly, Sue reviewed this for us and enjoyed it as well.
I read The Monuments Men, by Josh Lanyon – the continuation of Sam and Jason’s complex relationship with interesting, based on fact, mysteries thrown in. The mystery is good, helps to google Vermeer and have his paintings handy. Sam and Jason are getting on the best ever, and then after Sam finds out what Jason is doing in the investigation, he reverts into his protective silent hardass personna. I did think we were back to previous novels but we did get a good way forward. Enjoyed once again
I also reread Frog, by Mary Calmes – all the fuzzies as broken cowboy Weber reaches out to on/off hook up, neurosurgeon Cyrus one last time but is persuaded to stay and stay, looking after Cyrus’ nephews. Yes, oh so sweet and perfect but enjoyable neverthe less. For me, one that would depend on my mood and I needed the sweet this time!!
Sounds like great choices. Thanks for the reviews!
I picked Team Phison as one of my choices for this week’s Older/Younger Reading Challenge. And let me tell you, this was the story that I didn’t even know I needed. Super cute with an older foxy restaurant owner who meets a much younger guy during an online game. They continue to talk, text, skype and eventually meet in person.
I found this romance sweet & funny and I had a smile on my face the whole time. This was super low on the angst level and all of their problems had a way of working out…no drama. Grab this cute book up now!
Oooh, I haven’t heard of this one. I’l have to check it out!
I also chose the Wayward Prince by Hanna Dare because 1) loving this series and 2) this book showcased the older captain. I started this one immediately after reading book one, Machine Metal Magic. I couldn’t wait to follow the crew into more space adventures. Even though this story was more relationship-based between the Captain and Ren, it still managed to be fast-paced and full of action.
I love the theme of a more experienced older guy with a younger guy and throw in a second-chance romance and I’m all in! There was the right amount of angst (UST) going on, too. We also get to experience a deeper bond among the crew as each team member reveals how they came to be on this awesome stolen ship smuggling goods all over the galaxy.
Off to next book… I can’t wait to read more adventures with this motley crew! Highly recommended!
Oh yes, Kris has been loving this series too. Sounds so good!
I chose Boy Shattered by Eli Easton. I know there is age gap between the main characters, but honestly, I was so enraptured by the story that it played a very little role from my point of view…
On an ordinary Friday morning, all your world may collapse on you… and it will never be the same.
Bryan Marshall and Landon Hughes are two normal teenagers who go to Jefferson Waller High School, though they move in completely different circles. Bryan is the golden boy, the quarterback of the football team, one of the popular jocks. Landon is openly gay, a serious boy centred on his future at College. But when tragedy strikes, these two different young men bond over the shared trauma…
I am still reeling from the turmoil of emotions that is this story. It moves in different levels, and it shatters and soothes at the same time. The first chapters of the story, the normality suddenly destroyed by random violence… that was really hard to read, all the damage, all the deaths. It really hurt to see how deeply Bryan was devastated, how his self-esteem and his concept of reality will never be the same. I really liked Bryan and Landon, but it was Bryan who I bonded with in this story. I liked the different way both young men fought the trauma, Bryan through a desperate search for safety, which he will only achieve after the shooters are caught, Landon joining the movement taking measures to avoid new massacres, taking an active part in the fight. In this sense, the novel gives us an interesting insight on how people face their fears and strive to get over them. There is also the intrigue of finding out who the shooters were, and why… although why is never clear, as there is no easy justification to violence.
The romance… that was beautiful. Something new and good is born from all the pain. With his reality destroyed, Bryan finds the courage to become who he really is. Bryan and Landon bond deeply and naturally, their secret crush on each turning into an almost dependence after the shared trauma. The more time they spend together, the deeper their friendship grows, until the acknowledge feelings none of them would have ever discovered otherwise… simply beautiful.
In short, I really loved this book. It is moving, makes you think, but also leaves you with a smile in your face.
Sounds wonderful, thanks for the review!
‘Boy Shattered’ by Eli Easton;
Columbine High School.
Sandy Hook Elementary School,
Santa Fe High School.
Umpqua Community College.
Rancho Tehama Reserve.
Italy High School.
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School.
Virginia Tech.
Santa Monica College.
Northern Illinois University.
These are just a few…
How many more?
E!I Easton has written a remarkable book that touches on the horrible reality of school violence. With stark prose and vivid descriptions.
The characters are real. The plot realistic. Unfortunately.
Now we as a nation need to do our part and change the laws.
Yes, it is awful to see this happen again and again.
Made For You by Anyta Sunday
This is a very sweet, slow burn, friends to lovers romance that I really enjoyed.
24 year old Ben is raising his 11 year old brother Milo.
Jack is 39 (turns 40 during the book) and is one of Milo’s teachers.
Through most of the book Ben and Jack are attracted but don’t act on it. Of course,
we know they’ll eventually get together, but the journey was a lot of fun with a few
painful moments that really add to the story.
I giggled a lot and cried a little.
I would recommend this book to anyone.
This sounds great, thanks for the review!
I read a wonderful YA, The Importance of Being Wilde at Heart by R. Zamora Linmark. It has the angst of first love and finding out about yourself, a wonderful MC who loves Oscar Wilde and has an after-school club dedicated to reading his works, two awesome best friends of the MC who are both trans, a poetic and thoughtful style, haiku!, and really intriguing island setting where there’s a divide between the haves and have-nots with some government control and corruption wreaking havoc on its citizens’ lives. Oh yeah, and Oscar Wilde himself occasionally shows up to share thoughts and insights with the MC.
This was totally my kind of book, from the sweet to the angst to the strange to the wonderful. I hate the phrase, “this book isn’t for everybody,” because of course there’s no book that’s for everybody, but I admit that this one will probably have a smaller base of readers because of all the different aspects. But it has a real thoughtfulness about life while using the fantastical, and I loved that.
Sounds really interesting! Thanks for the review Carolyn!
Sounds really interesting! Thanks for the review!
I’d just been thinking about Linmark’s ROLLING THE R’S the other day, so cool he has a newer story (which actually sounds more my style)!
Oh yay! I hope when you get to it that it works for you. I was already looking at his other stories (and poetry) because of this one, which is my first of his.
I finally settled on giving Recipe for Magic
by Agatha Bird a YA novel a read. The characters age aren’t mentioned but they’re seniors in magic school. Connor Roth is popular and comes from a prominent and powerful family. He has great plans for his future but before he can implement his great goals for fame and glory he’ll have to pass his senior trial. Unfortunately the Oracle in charge of pairing him with a partner sticks him with Landyn Glendower, a mage with opposing powers to his. It’s a known fact in the school that opposing powers don’t work well together. Both believed they’re doomed for failure unless they can somehow put aside their differences, pride and misconceptions of each other.
I enjoyed the book quite a bit. I did wish it had been longer and had more world building but it had exactly what I would want in a YA read. Connor and Landyn don’t exactly get off on the right foot but as the two spend time together they grow closer. For Landyn there are very subtle undertones that lets readers know he doesn’t dislike Connor as much as he tries to make it seem he does. Then there’s Connor who looks down on Landyn, believing he’s inferior but has his eyes opened by just getting to know Landyn. I enjoyed the build up to Connor’s fall and then the misunderstanding that comes between them was especially fun to see.
Oh this sounds good! Thanks for the review and glad you enjoyed!
I read Huston Piners Chadham High series. All of them are YA historicals. They show the life of gay teenagers in different decades. I really like this idea and I think Piner does this in a very good way. Each book is written in a different voice, appropriate to the time it takes place. The first one “My Life As A Myth” is so beautifully written. It is heartbreaking and sweet. And it has not a happy ending. Still, it is really worth a read! The second one ” Conjoined At The Soul” has a lot of teenage drama in it. The main character is such a clueless guy in every aspect. It was a nice book! I’m just halfway through with the third one “The Breaths We Take”. So far I ike it! Every book has a big set of fleshed out characters. They aren’t just romance books, although there is some romance in every one. I higly recommend all three books.
Then I read Eli Eastons “Boy Shattered”. That book was so good. It was real an realistic and it ends with hope. I don’t have to say more about it, Elisabeth wrote already such a good review on this site. I also rate it with 5*
Thanks Cyntia! Great reviews!