Today we are sharing our Favorite Books from December! Even though we recently posted our Annual Favorites, I always like to make sure December doesn’t get shortchanged! So here are our top picks from the months. We’d love to hear some of yours in the comments!
Jay’s Favorite Books
- Gideon by Lily Morton (audio by Joel Leslie)
- Play Dirty by Onley James and Neve Wilder
Michelle’s Favorite Books
- Reign of Darkness by Ariana Nash
- Trusting a Warrior by Melanie Hansen
- Beautiful and Terrible Things by Riley Hart
Sammy’s Favorite Books
- Cosplay Killer by Dahlia Donovan
- Endangered Species by Onley James
- Cash Out by Marshall Thornton
Sue’s Favorite Books
- Sometimes You Have to Lie by Leslie Brody
- Marked by Death and Powered by Ghosts by Kaje Harper
- Turn by Erin M. Grillot
Kris’ Favorite Books
- Stop Kidding Around by Macy Blake
Veronica’s Favorite Books
- Operation Fake Relationship by Jay Northcote
Camille’s Favorite Books
- Starcrossed by Allie Therin (audio by Erik Bloomquist)
- Blue Awakenings and Red Dreams by Mel Bossa
- Blood Winter by S.J. Coles
Kenna’s Favorite Books
- The Deputy and His Enforcer by Kiki Clark
Elizabeth’s Favorite Books
- When We Were Ghosts by E.J. Phillips
- Prom and Other Hazards by Jamie Sullivan
- The Christmas Deal by Keira Andrews (audio by John Solo)
- That Distant Dream by Laurel Beckley
- The Mistletoe Problem by Geneva Vand
Some m/m books I enjoyed in December include Marked by Death by Kaje Harper and Secret Light by Z.A. Maxfield. You reviewed the latter in December 2012, Jay!
A book I also quite liked is The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab; the heroine is bi.
Oh good choices! And yes, I remember the ZAM book. And thanks for the other recc!
Merry Measure by Lily Morton. I can’t even. . .
So good! Also, how much do you want a story for the brother and his boyfriend?