As we rapidly approach the winter holidays, I am once again reposting our Favorite Books: Holiday Edition! Every year, I update this list with new books since the previous year’s posting, so hopefully you can find some new favorites! And keep your eyes open over the next few weeks, because we will have lots more holiday reviews coming.
Below are the most highly rated books at Joyfully Jay that feature a wide variety of holidays. So when you are in the mood for some seasonal goodness, be sure to check them out!
As you can imagine, we review TONS of holiday stories, so these are only our very most top-rated books. But there are lots of other wonderful holiday books out there, and here you can see all our reviews of holiday stories, as well as Christmas or Chanukah stories specifically.
- A Daddy for Kinkmas by Reese Morrison (Chanukah)
- A Honeyed Light by Freddie Milano (Diwali)
- A Lighter Shade of Blue by F.E. Feeley Jr (Christmas)Â
- A Valentine to Die For by Aver Rigsly (Valentine’s Day)
- A Villain for Christmas by Alice Winters (Christmas)
- Ballerina Dad by Amy Aislin (Christmas)
- Blame it on the Mistletoe by Eli Easton (Christmas)
- Bonfire by Irene Preston and Live Rancourt (Christmas)
- Bread, Salt and Wine by Dev Bentham (Purim)
- Careened: Winter Solstice in Madierus by Bey Deckard (Solstice)
- Christmas Kitsch by Amy Lane (Christmas)
- Christmas Mountain by Garrett Leigh (Christmas)
- Christmas of White by Devon Rhodes (Christmas)
- Dear Santa, Dear Dad by T.J. Masters (Christmas)
- Dreaming of Snow by Teodora Kostova (Christmas)
- Dust of Snow by Indra Vaughn (Christmas)
- Eight Days by Cardeno C (Chanukah)
- From Out in the Cold by L.A. Witt (Christmas)
- His Last Christmas in London by Con Riley (Christmas)
- His Name Was Harley Manfield by T.A. Webb (Christmas)
- How to Make the Perfect Man by Eleanor Harkstead and Catherine Curzon (Halloween)
- In Another Life by Cardeno C (Chanukah)
- Learning from Isaac by Dev Bentham (Passover)
- Love According to Liam by V.L. Locey (Christmas)
- Men Under the Mistletoe Anthology (Christmas)
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Miggles by Eli Easton (Christmas)
- Mr Naughty List by Leta Blake (Christmas)Â
- Oak King Holly King by Sebastian Nothwell (Yule)
- Our Valentine’s by S.J. Coles (Valentine’s Day)
- Sacred Hearts by Dev Bentham (Chanukah)
- Santa Baby by Heidi Cullinan (Christmas)
- Sleigh Ride by Heidi Cullinan (Christmas)
- Snowfall by Cameron Dane (Valentine’s Day)
- Sock It To Me Santa by Madison Parker (Christmas)
- Something to Believe In by Sloan Parker (Christmas)
- Stone and Shell by Lloyd A. Meeker (Solstice)
- Suburban Legend by B.J. Sheppard (Halloween)
- Summerfield’s Angel by Kim Fielding (Christmas)
- The Christmas Deal by Keira Andrews (Christmas)
- The Christmas Oaks by V.L. Locey (Christmas)Â
- The Geek Who Saved Christmas by Annabeth Albert (Christmas)
- The Lion Lies Waiting by Glenn Quigley (Solstice)Â
- The Mistletoe Problem by Geneva Vand (Christmas)
- The Working Elf Blues by Piper Vaughn (Christmas)
- To Touch the Light by E.M. Lindsey (Chanukah)Â
- Unwrapping Hank by Eli Easton (Christmas)
- What Can Be by Mary Calmes (Christmas)
- What Happens at Christmas by Jay Northcote (Christmas)
- Zombie Wonderland by Piper Vaughn (Christmas)
So are your favorites on the list? Any you would like to add? We’d love your suggestions!
(Last Updated: 12/11/23)
Lots of lovely books 🙂 But I would definitely add Josh Lanyon’s The Dickens with Love and Icecapade and Astrid Amara’s Holiday Outing and the Holidays with the Bellskis series
and Simple Gifts by Harper Fox.
Happy Holidays everyone 🙂
Thanks Stormy for the suggestions! We will check them out!
I agree with Stormy…I love Astrid Amara’s Holiday books. I’ve read Holiday Outing umpteen times over the years. 🙂
I love Jamie Fessenden’s THE CHRISTMAS WAGER, and KA Mitchell’s AN IMPROPER HOLIDAY is good, too. I usually prefer contemporaries, but these two Regency stories work really well!
Oh, good suggestions Trix! I actually think I may have read K.A.’s story. I’ll have to go back and look.
I want to add –Â
Merry Gentlemen by Jo Myles
Hopes and Fears by Rowan Speedwell
xoxo
JP
Christmas Throwaway by RJ Scott and My Christmas Memory by Max Vos
Lone Star by Josh Lanyon, Snow Globe by L.E. Franks, and Going Up by Amy Lane are three Holiday stories that I’ve enjoyed so much.
Woohoo! I’m adding a lot of new books to my TBR Xmas pile! 😉
“Let It Snow” – and the other Minnesota Christmas books by Heidi Cullinan
:
“Comfort and Joy”
novel by Jim Grimsley;
“Know Not Why” by Hannah Johnson; “A Prairie Dog’s Love Song” by Eli Easton; “Gaudete”
by Amy Rae Durreson ; “Finally Home” by K-lee Klein; ” Personal Shopper”
by Tere Michaels; “The Match Before Christmas”
by Eden Winters;
Boy, weird formatting there. But add those to many of my favorites already mentioned, and thanks for the list. Some new ones to check out.
Ooh great suggestions! I love Minnesota Christmas! Santa baby made the list and the others are awesome too. I’ll have to check out some of your other favorites!
Thank you so much for this wonderful list. I will be adding a few of these titles to my Christmas romance collection. I’ve enjoyed Heidi Cullinan ‘s stories that take place in the town of Logan in Minnesota. I don’t have the words to express my love for Amy Lane’s Candy Man novel, I’ve lost count of how many times I’ve reread it. The whole Candy Man series it’s just fabulous.
Thanks Sofia! I love that series too. And if you like Logan, check out her new Christmas Town series. It picks up directly where Minnesota Christmas series ends. I am actually reviewing it tomorrow if you want more info…
So many options. Thanks, Jay. My addition to these offerings is: The Mistletoe Kiss by Ruby Moone.
Thanks Susan!
I just enjoyed the first two books in N.R. Walker’s Hartbridge series; they were well reviewed here by Kris and Sammy.
Oh yes, for sure
I’d like to add:
1. Angels in the City by Garrett leigh (Christmas)
2. Dreidels & Do-Overs by Kim Fielding (Hanukkah)
Oh thanks for the suggestions!